Report Invasive Animal Species

This form is to report non-native, invasive species only. To report concerns regarding raccoons, coyotes, skunks and other native nuisance or injured wildlife, please contact the Enforcement Program at your local WDFW regional office.

Provide You can provide any photos or videos you have taken at the bottom of this form. 

Observer Contact Information
* Indicates required fields

 * First Name:    * Last Name:

Affiliation:

Mailing Address:

City:    State:     Zip:

* Phone:  xxx-xxx-xxxx

 * E-mail Address:

Dial 911 to report an emergency

Invasive species reports may also
be submitted by phone
1-888-WDFW-AIS
(1-888-933-9247)

 

Observation Details

* Type: Freshwater * Marine Terrestrial
  * If Marine, were they attached to suspected
Japanese tsunami debris?
Yes No

* Common Name :
If unknown, please provide species type (e.g. frog, mussel, crab)

Genus/Species (If known):

* Living or Dead? Living Dead Unknown

Number of Invasive Species Observed: Single
  Few (2-5)
  Many (6 or more)

* Observation Method(s): Seen   Sample Collected
  Heard   Evidence Observed
      (scat, shell, tracks, den, etc.)

* Date of Observation: / / (mm/dd/yyyy)

Time of Day: :

Details of the Observation:
If possible, provide a description of:

  • The animal(s)
  • The animal's behavior
  • Any vocalizations heard
  • Any scat, tracks or other signs
    (include measurements)
  • Description of what the species were attached to

Observation Location

GPS Map Instructions: Move the map with your mouse and click on the location of your observation. A red cross will appear on the map wherever you click indicating the location of your observation. You may zoom in to provide a more exact location.

* Zoom to location and click on map to fill in Observation Latitude and Longitude

*Observation Latitude:

These coordinates are based on: Very accurate site GPS reading   Very accurate map reading
  General area GPS reading   General area map reading

If you are unable to use the map to identify the location of your observation, please provide the TRS. 
The TRS is not needed if you provided a Lat and Long using the above map.

Township, Range, Section:
Township
Range
Section
  * Location Description:
Please describe the location in as much detail as possible including local landmarks, marine area markers, road signs or other details that may assist responders in locating the debris.

 

Media Uploads
Please send us photographs, movies or audio recordings of your observation. No single file may be larger than 8 mb in size.

Upload #1:
Acceptable file formats:

 

Images:
jpg, jpeg
 
  Movies:
avi, mp4, wmv, mov
 
  Audio:
mp3, wav
 
Upload #2:
Upload #3:
Upload #4:
Upload #5:
Please Note

By submitting your digital media to WDFW, you grant WDFW a royalty-free license to publicly display, reproduce, and use the photographs, movies and audio recordings in any form or media for any and all scientific, editorial or related promotional purposes in perpetuity. However, you will retain the copyright to your digital media. By agreeing to the terms and conditions, you assert the digital media is your original work, does not violate the copyright or any other personal or property right of any third party, and you have obtained any and all releases and permissions necessary for our intended use. You furthermore warrant that you are the parent or legal guardian or have obtained permission from the parent or legal guardian of any minors identifiable in the photograph or movie. WDFW has no control over third-party use of digital media displayed on the WDFW website or social media sites. By checking the "I Agree" box below, you agree that you have read and agree to the following terms and conditions.

* I agree to the terms and conditions: Yes, I agree.

  

Thank you for your submitting your report!