Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2010 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
January 7-8-9, 2010 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES

FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION MEETING
January 7-8-9, 2010

Natural Resources Building
1111 Washington Street SE, Room 172
Olympia, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Greg Johnson
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Jim Wells, Salmon for All
Ken Chew
Bill Robinson
David Jennings
Brian Mackey
Conrad Mahnken
Brian E. Allison, Puget Sound Crab Assn
George Orr
Vinton Waldron, Puget Sound Crab Assn
Chuck Perry
Robert M Olson, Puget Sound Crab Assn
Rolland Schmitten
Tony Rouff, WA Trollers Assn
Brad Smith
Kim Reisbick, WA Trollers Assn
Dave Parker, Wa Trollers Assn
Commission Staff:
David Forcucci, WA Freediving/Spear Fishing Assn.
Susan Yeager
Brian Allen, WA Freediving/Spear Fishing Assn
Nancy Burkhart
Darren Crookshanks
Gordon Ruh
Department
Carl Ulrich
Phil Anderson, Director
Kwin Bailey
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Ben Downs
Jim Scott
Paul Daniels
Steve Pozzanghera
Mike Allen
Pat Chapman
Gary Bodine
Dave Geiger
Eric Hopfer, American Albacore/Fishing Assn
Lorna Wargo
Darren Kapp, Astoria Packing Seafoods
Jo Wadsworth
Ryan Kapp
Pat Frazier
Ed McClure, Col. River Bait Co.
Pat Michael
Jackie McClure, Col. River Bait Co
Jennifer Quan
Jessica Walz, Gifford Pinchot Task Force
Craig Burley
Susan Saul, St. Helens Protective Assn & Vancouver Audubon
Guy Norman
Jamie Glasgow, Wild Fish Conservancy
Donny Martorello
Martha Jordan, The Trumpeter Swan Society
Cindy LeFleur
Hans Mak
Lori Preuss
David Pearce
Bill Tweit
Ken Kumasawa
John Long
Lisa Eckhart
Bill Frymire, AGO
Russ Heagle
Other Department Staff
John McKinley
Vern Forsberg, Col. River Fisherman's Protective Union
Dennis Forsberg
Marty Kuller
Marty Whitman, Coastal Conservation Assn
Doug Myers, People for Puget Sound
Kent Martin, Col. River Fisherman's Protective Union
Bryce Divine
Steve Williams, ODFW
Russ Fowler

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7, 2010

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 1:05 p.m.

COMMISSION POLICY GOVERNANCE – OVERVIEW AND DISCUSSION:
Commissioners and Department staff discussed principles outlined in the Carver Guide for Policy Governance® and applicability to the Commission’s role as governing body for the Department and level of involvement in developing its performance measures.

STRATEGIC PLANNING AND BUDGET PREPARATION
Commissioners and Department staff discussed the strategic planning and budget preparation processes.

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 4:20 p.m.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8, 2010

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 1:05 p.m.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES:
Commissioner Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Jennings, to approve the minutes of the August 6-7-8, 2009, Commission Meeting as corrected. The motion carried unanimously.

COMMISSIONERS' DISCUSSION:
Commissioners discussed recent activities and items of general interest.

DIRECTOR'S REPORT:
Director Anderson reviewed significant Department issues and activities, including:  outreach and education cuts; lead tackle ban proposal; Area 4 bottomfish proposal; hatchery funding and policies.

OPERATIONS AND BUDGET UPDATE:
Deputy Director Stohr provided an update to the Commission on the Department’s budget and operational issues.

OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
Five individuals testified on issues of concern during this portion of the meeting:

• Carl Ulrich (Chehalis) – Elk and grouse seasons
• Gordon Ruh (Seattle) – Puget Sound shrimp policy
• Gary Bodine (Buckley) – Puget Sound shrimp policy
• David Forcucci (Kenmore) – Rockfish; spearfishing
• Brian Allen (Kenmore) – Rockfish; spearfishing

BIG GAME AND WILD TURKEY AUCTION, RAFFLE AND SPECIAL INCENTIVE PERMITS – RULE ACTION:
Donny Martorello presented proposed permanent rule amendments to WAC 232-28-283, Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle and special incentive permits, that would help generate revenue for the management of big game animals.  The Commission held a public hearing on the proposed amendments during its December 4-5, 2009, meeting in Olympia.

Commissioner Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Orr, to adopt the permanent amendments to WAC 232-28-283, Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle and special incentive permits, and repeal WAC 232-28-282, Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle and special incentive permits as presented. The motion carried unanimously.

DELETERIOUS EXOTIC AND LIVE WILDLIFE REGULATIONS – RULE ACTION:
Lori Preuss presented housekeeping rule changes permanent rule amendments to WAC 232-12-017, Deleterious exotic wildlife, and WAC 232-12-064, Live wildlife, through the expedited rule making in order to make grammatical and punctuation corrections.  The Commission received a briefing on the proposed amendments during its December 18, 2009, meeting via conference call.

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Mahnken, to adopt the permanent amendments to WAC 232-12-017, Deleterious exotic wildlife, and WAC 232-12-064, Live wildlife, as filed with the Code Reviser’s Office and amended by staff.  The motion carried unanimously.

COMMISSION’S ANNUAL MEETING WITH THE GOVERNOR
In accordance with RCW 77.04.055, the Commission met with Governor Gregoire and reviewed goals and objectives and performance of the Department in implementing fish and wildlife policies.

FORAGE FISH COMMERCIAL TRIP LIMITS – RULE BRIEFING AND PUBLIC HEARING:
Lorna Wargo briefed the Commission on proposed permanent rule amendments that would limit catch and disposition of anchovy on the Columbia River, Willapa Bay, Grays Harbor, and ocean fisheries while accommodating the needs of the baitfish fisheries:

WAC 220-20-010, General provisions—Lawful and unlawful acts—Salmon, other fish and shellfish;
WAC 220-33-060, Herring and anchovy;
WAC 220-36-03001, Grays Harbor—Seasons and lawful gear—Forage fish;
WAC 220-40-030, Willapa Bay—Forage fish;
WAC 220-44-020, Ocean forage fish; and
WAC 220-69-240, Duties of commercial purchasers and receivers.

The Commission will consider adoption of permanent rules at its February 4-5-6, 2010, meeting in Olympia.

Four people testified orally on the above rule amendments during this portion of the meeting:

-  Kwin Bailey (Port Townsend)
-  Darrell Kapp (Astoria, OR)
-  Eric Hopfer (Tokeland)
-  Ryan Kapp (Bellingham)

OCEAN SHRIMP TRAWL REGULATIONS – RULE BRIEFING AND PUBLIC HEARING:
Lorna Wargo briefed the Commission on proposed permanent rule amendments to WAC 220-52-050, Ocean pink shrimp trawl fishery—Coastal waters, that would require Washington ocean shrimp trawl license holders to participate in the National Marine Fisheries Service’s West Coast Observer Program.  The Commission will consider adoption of permanent rules at its February 4-5-6, 2010, meeting in Olympia.

One person testified orally on the above rule amendments during this portion of the meeting:

-   Paul Daniels (Garibaldi, OR)

PROPOSED LAND EXCHANGE WITH DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES (DNR), PHASE 2 – BRIEFING, PUBLIC HEARING, AND DECISION:
Jennifer Quan briefed the Commission on a 3-year evaluation of exchange properties with DNR to eliminate checkerboard ownership and allow each agency to better address its specific management goals.  During its September 11-12, 2009, meeting in Olympia, the Commission held a public hearing on Phase 1, followed by a vote approving Phase 1 of the exchange.

No one signed up to provide oral testimony on the above proposed land exchange during this portion of the meeting.

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Schmitten, to approve Phase 2 of the Department of Natural Resources’ land exchange as presented.  The motion carried unanimously.

OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
Three people testified on issues of concern during this portion of the meeting:

            -   Jessica Walz (Portland, OR) – Spirit Lake sport fishing
            -   Susan Saul (Vancouver) – Spirit Lake sport fishing
            -   Jamie Glasgow (Duvall) – Rockfish

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 5:20 p.m.

SATURDAY, January 9, 2010:

Chair Wecker called the meeting back to order at 8:35 a.m.

OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
Nine people testified on issues of concern during this portion of the meeting:

            -     Russ Heagle (Mt. Lake Terrace) – Puget Sound shrimp
            -     Lisa Eckhart (Mt. Lake Terrace) – Puget Sound shrimp
            -     Martha Jordan (Everett) – Lead shot
            -     David Pearce (Anacortes) – Cougar pilot safety study
            -     Ken Kumasawa (Auburn) – Rockfish
            -     Brian Mackey (Anacortes) – Crab
            -     Marty Kuller (Cathlamet) – Spring chinook fisheries
            -     John McKinley (Skamokawa) – Sport fisheries
            -     Doug Meyers (Olympia) – Rockfish

PROPOSED UPDATES TO COLUMBIA RIVER STURGEON MANAGEMENT POLICY C-3001 – BRIEFING AND PUBLIC HEARING:
Pat Frazier and Bill Tweit briefed the Commission on the current status of Commission Policy C-3001 (which expired December 31, 2009) and presented recommendations for updating the policy.  The Commission will consider adoption at its February 4-5-6, 2010, meeting in Olympia.

Seven people testified orally on the above policy during this portion of the meeting:

            -     Hans Mak (Shelton)
            -     Kent Martin (Skamokawa)
            -     John McKinley (Skamokawa)
            -     Les Clark (Chinook)
            -    Jim Wells (Astoria, OR)
            -     Vern Forsberg (Ridgefield)
            -     Bryce Divine (Longview)

PROPOSED UPDATES TO COLUMBIA RIVER SPRING CHINOOK POLICY C-3617 – BRIEFING AND PUBLIC HEARING:
Cindy LeFleur and Guy Norman briefed the Commission on proposed updates to Policy C-3617, Mainstem Columbia River Spring Chinook Management and Allocation for Non-Indian Fisheries, 2009-2013.  The Commission will consider approval of policy updates at its February 5-6, 2010, meeting in Olympia.

Seven people testified orally on the above policy during this portion of the meeting:

-  John McKinley (Skamokawa)
-  Les Clark (Chinook)
-  Kent Martin (Skamokawa)
-  Jim Wells (Astoria, OR)
-  Marty Kuller (Cathlamet)
-  Bryce Divine (Longview)
-  Hans Mak (Shelton)

NORTH OF FALCON POLICY OVERVIEW – BRIEFING:
John Long briefed the Commission on current status of the North of Falcon Policy (C-3608), which was adopted in February 2009 and expires December 31, 2010.

OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
Five people testified on issues of concern during this portion of the meeting:

- John McKinley (Skamokawa)
- Ken Kumasawa (Auburn)
- Vinton J. Waldron (Oak Harbor)
- Brian Allison (Oak Harbor) – Sport fishing
- Richard Good (Curtis) – Salmon recovery, recreational fishing

COMMISSION COMMITTEE REPORTS:
The Commissioners discussed activities of the various Commission committees.

SUMMARY OF COMMISSION REQUESTS AND NEW REQUESTS:
Commissioner Schmitten moved, seconded by Commissioner Chew, to request that the Department provide a presentation to the Fish Committee on the management, history, and current fishery of spot prawns/shrimp prior to the April 9-10, 2010, Commission meeting in Leavenworth.  The motion carried unanimously.

Commissioner Wecker moved, seconded by Commissioner Douvia, to request that the Department provide an overview of research and monitoring activities within each program of the Department; to include: list of researchers and disciplinary expertise; how projects are selected and funded; whether they are peer-reviewed or published.  Motion carried unanimously.

MISCELLANEOUS AND MEETING DEBRIEF:
The Commission discussed items that arose immediately before or during the meeting and after the preliminary agenda was published.

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 3:00 p.m.