Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2010 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
October 1-2, 2010 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES

FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION MEETING
October 1-2, 2010

Natural Resources Building
1111 Washington Street SE
First Floor, Room 172
Olympia, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public (cont.)
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Mike Schille
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair (by telephone)
John Evich, PSCA
Ken Chew
Brian Haling, PSCA
David Jennings
B. Fox, Blaine Seafood
Rollie Schmitten
Mike Flotre
George Orr
William Jones, PSCA
Connie Mahnken
Steve Radisich, PSCA
Chuck Perry
Richard Ray, PSCA
Brad Smith
Jerry Fingarson, PSCA
John Homrelane
Commission Staff:
Ben Walz, PSCA
Darlene Bartlett, Administrative Asst.
Ryan Johnson, PSCA
Gordon Ruh
Department
Al Crosby, PSCA
Phil Anderson, Director
George Rogers
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Leroy Freeman
Rich Childers
Roberta Freeman
Dan Budd
Jeff Markusen
Tim Quinn
Joe Fischer
Ken Warheit
Kyle Green
John Pierce
John Swinp
Jim Scott
Brian Allison, PSCA
Guy Norman
Paul Isaacson, PSCA
Cindy LeFleur
Mike Costello
Heather Bartlett
Milan Sliplevich
Jennifer Quan
Mario Vennetti, PSCA
Pat Pattillo
Mark Silva, PSCA
John Whalen
Michael Hamblin
Rocky Beach
Rick Jewell, PSCA
Craig Bartlett
Rick Moore, PSCA
Heather Reed
Darren Clark, PSCA
Darren Friedel
Dave Wichers, PSCA
Bill Frymire, AGO
Hector Sanchez
Dave Pulliam
Ken Crews
Mike Cenci
Stuart Ford
Craig Burley
Nicole Thompson, PSCA
Jeff Tayer
Bob Gudmundson, PSCA
Jo Wadsworth
Hal Matthiesen
Ann Larson
Jeff McKean
Nate Pamplin
John McKay
Phil Johnson
Karen Thompson, PSCA
Greg Haw
Gary Dunster, PSCA
Thomas T. Veum, PSCA
Public
Tony Pecun, PSCA
Terry McKean
C. Waldron, PSCA
Joan McKean
Mark Hammer, PSCA

Charley Morgan

Carl Larsen, PSCA
Kate Morgan
David Thompson
James Deming, Puget Sound Crab Assn (PSCA)
Paul Johnson
Ken Markusen
Susan Walker
Rob Markusen
Jason Freeman
Ray Crosby
Kelly Freeman
Norine Jones, PSCA
Mike Walker
Chris Wichers, PSCA
Marsha Schaefer
Joe Lundholm
Keith Dublanica, Mason Conservation District
Eric Sandvig, PSCA
Archie Jorgenson
Jake Wilson, PSCA
Wenday Schaeffer
Steve Rothwell, PSCA
Ray Hanson
Elaina Thompson, PSCA
Tony Floor
John Rantz
C. McBrayer
Kevin Nihart
Curt Gavigan
Brian Sterba
Scott Sigmon
Dmitry Kerman
Elizabeth Butler
Arie Grin
Robert Sudar
Jeff Grin
Bonnie Long GoPAW
Mary Dickinson (PSCA)
Keith Underwood, GoPAW
Michael McPhee
Mike Silvers, GoPAW
Doreen Moore
Ron Holtcamp
vinton Waldron, PSCA
Mark Masterson, Yakima Bait Company
Leroy Solomon
William Lider, PAS
Kevin Haines
Simon Pomeroy, Pallatrax
Justin Young, PSCA
Justina Pomeroy, Pallatrax
Tim Ratfield, PSCA
Frank Marinkovich, Jr.
Susan Ratfield, PSCA
Brent Senff
Dan Ratfield, PSCA
Archie Jorgenson
Andrea Ratfield, PSCA
Mike Flotre
Esther Ratfield, PSCA
Amanda Arens
JoAnn Wichers, PSCA
John Costenti
Yvonne Rothwell
Julie Rothwell
J.D. Lessett
Craig Rothwell
Tony Franulovich
 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2010

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 8:30 a.m.

1a. APPROVAL OF MEETING MINUTES

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry, to approve minutes including corrections as discussed from the following:

  • January 7-8-9, 2010, meeting; and
  • August 5, 2010, special meeting; and
  • August 6-7, 2010, meeting; and
  • August 20, 2010, conference call; and
  • September 3, 2010, conference call.

The motion carried unanimously.

1b. COMMISSIONERS’ DISCUSSION:
Commissioners discussed recent activities and items of general interest.

1c. DIRECTOR’S REPORT:
Director Anderson reviewed significant Department issues and activities followed by Commissioners’ questions and discussion on various items, including:

  • USFWS wolf workshops
  • Conservation Initiative
  • Puget Sound groundfish management
  • Legislative proposals
  • Marine nearshore restoration/protection
  • Communications activities
  • Agency performance and accountability
  • Cowlitz River

1d. OPERATIONS AND BUDGET UPDATE:
Deputy Director Stohr provided an update to the Commission on the Department’s budget and the state budget forecast process.

2. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
The following individuals provided testimony on items of interest or concern during this portion of the meeting:

  • John Rantz (Bellingham), Puget Sound Crab Association – crab allocation
  • Ken Crews (Anacortes) – Sound stewardship
  • Vinton Waldron (Oak Harbor) – Commercial crab industry
  • Brian Allison (Oak Harbor) – Puget Sound crab fishery
  • Karen Thompson (Anacortes) – Draft crab policy
  • Paul Isaacson (Bellingham) – Commercial fishing industry
  • Gary Dunster (Blaine) – Puget Sound crab options
  • Mary Dickinson (Bellingham) – Puget Sound Crab Association
  • Tony Franulovich – (Anacortes) – Retail jobs
  • Gordon Ruh (Seattle) – Puget Sound surf smelt
  • Ron Garner (Everett) – Area 4B rockfish closures
  • John McKay (Brinnon) – Allocation levels

3. PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO COMMISSION POLICY C-3609, PUGET SOUND CRAB FISHERY – DECISION:
Rich Childers provided a summary of the policy review process started in March 2010 with discussions on potential options for updating Commission Policy C-3609, Puget Sound Crab Fishery.  The Commission held a public hearing on proposed policy updates at its August 6-7, 2010, meeting in Olympia.

Commissioner Mahnken moved, seconded by Commissioner Schmitten, to adopt the Puget Sound Crab Fishery Policy as written and to adopt OPTION A as the policy guideline for recreational season designThe motion carried.

PUGET SOUND CRAB ENDORSEMENT
Commissioner Schmitten presented a marine fish committee proposal addressing a need to improve education, public outreach, and compliance with crab fishery regulations. 

Commissioner Schmitten moved, seconded by Commissioner Jennings, to authorize the Director to pursue increases for Puget Sound Dungeness crab endorsement fees for annual fishing licenses, from $3.00 to $7.50; and for temporary combo fishing license, from $1.00 to $3.00.

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Orr, to amend the motion to include that the primary use of funds generated by the increase be directed to enforcement, outreach and education on the Puget Sound Dungeness crab fishery.
The motion to amend carried unanimously.

The main motion, as amended, carried unanimously.

4. PROPOSED LAND TRANSACTIONS – DECISION:
Dan Budd presented the Department’s proposed land transactions for Commission consideration:

  • transfer of 72 acres, Rivers End Properties, Clallam County;
  • donation of 5 acres, Bergman Property, Kitsap County;
  • transfer of 21 acres, Cashmere Pond Property, Chelan County;
  • exchange of Yakima River and Mesa Lake properties, Kittitas and Franklin Counties; and
  • conservation easement on 584.5 acres, Walking D property, Okanogan County.

No one signed up to provide testify on this topic during this portion of the meeting.

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry, to approve the proposed land transactions as presented.  The motion carried unanimously.

5. AGENCY SCIENCE OVERVIEW – BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Department chief scientists Tim Quinn, John Pierce and Ken Warheit briefed the Commission on scientific research and monitoring activities within each of the three resource programs, including an overview of the process by which projects are selected, funded, reviewed, and/or published.

6. 2010 COLUMBIA RIVER SPRING CHINOOK FISHERY UPDATE - BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Guy Norman and Cindy LeFleur briefed the Commission on outcomes of the 2010 Columbia River spring Chinook fishery.

7. COLUMBIA RIVER SUMMER CHINOOK FISHERY OVERVIEW - BRIEFING:
Cindy LeFleur and Heather Bartlett briefed the Commission on outcomes from the Summer Chinook Summit and discussed potential ideas for updating the Commission Policy C-3618.

8. LAND ACQUISITION PROCESS OVERVIEW - BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Jennifer Quan briefed the Commission on the Department’s process for acquiring lands, including selection criteria, funding sources, development of partnerships and prioritization of purchases.

9. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
One individual provided testimony on items of interest/concern during this portion of the meeting:

  • Robert Sudar (Longview) – Summer Chinook fishery

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 6:08 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2010:

Chair Wecker called the meeting back to order at 8:00 a.m.

EXECUTIVE SESSION:
Pursuant to RCW 42.30.110(1)(g), Chair Wecker announced a Commission executive session to review the performance of a public employee or employees. No action was taken during the executive session. The public was not permitted to attend the executive session.

10. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
The following individuals provided oral testimony on items of interest/concern during this portion of the meeting:

  • Bonny Long (Olympia) – Go Play Outside Alliance of Washington, program termination
  • Keith Underwood (Olympia) – Kid’s Fish-In preservation, equipment costs
  • Ronald Holtcamp (Olympia) – Lacey Family Fish-In funding
  • Mike Silvers (Lacey) – Kids and the future
  • Dominika Sibler (Vancouver) – Wolves in Washington
  • Jeff McKean (Port Haddock) – Puget Sound crab decision

11. PUGET SOUND CHINOOK HARVEST MANAGEMENT PLAN (PSCHMP) STATUS UPDATE - BRIEFING:
As a follow-up to a Commission requested briefing at the February 4-6, 2010 Commission meeting, Pat Pattillo provided additional information on the PSCHMP and its relationship to Orca and Rockfish recovery plans.

12. PROPOSED RESTRICTIONS FOR LEAD FISHING TACKLE ON 13 LAKES WITH LOONS – RULE BRIEFING & PUBLIC HEARING:
At the request of the Commission, John Whalen and Rocky Beach briefed the Commission on proposed amendments to WAC 232-28-619, Washington food fish and game fish – Freshwater exceptions to statewide rules, which would restrict the use of lead fishing gear on 13 specific lakes with nesting loons. The Commission will consider adoption of permanent amendments at its December 2-4, 2010, meeting in Olympia.

Three individuals provided oral testimony on these rule proposals during this portion of the meeting:

  • Mark Masterson (Granger)
  • William Lider (Lynnwood)
  • Simon Pomeroy (Devonshire, U.K.)

EXECUTIVE SESSION:
Pursuant to RCW 42.30.110(1)(g), Chair Wecker announced a Commission executive session, convened for the purpose of reviewing the performance of a public employee or employees. No action was taken during the executive session and the public was not permitted to attend. 

13. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
No one signed up to testify during this portion of the meeting.

14. COMMISSION COMMITTEE REPORTS:
The Commission continued this item to the next meeting via conference call on November 5, 2010, in Olympia.

15. SUMMARY OF COMMISSION REQUESTS:
The Commission continued this item to the next meeting via conference call on November 5, 2010, in Olympia.

16. MISCELLANEOUS AND MEETING DEBRIEF:

  • Commissioner Orr complemented the Licensing Division staff for great work.
  • Commissioner Perry acknowledged the high quality presentations at this meeting.
  • Chair Wecker recognized Rich Childers for doing an excellent job.

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 2:00 p.m.