WDFW LogoWashington Department of Fish & Wildlife
  HELP | EMPLOYMENT | NEWS | CONTACT  
WDFW LogoAbout WDFW


Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2011 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
June 3-4, 2011 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION MEETING
June 3-4, 2011

Natural Resources Building
1111 Washington St. SE
First Floor, Room 172
Olympia, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Jack Field
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Bruce Vandervort
David Jennings
Linds Saunders
Rollie Schmitten
William Baker
Connie Mahnken
Paul Parker
Chuck Perry
Chet O'Brien
Brad Smith
Greg Jones
Duane Makoving
Commission Staff:
Hillary Bland
Susan Galloway
Bob Danielson
Bob Aegenter
Department
Walt Christensen
Phil Anderson, Director
Marianne Mitchell
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Dale Bristow
Joe Shorin, AGO
Shelly Bristow
Bill Frfymire, AGO
Dane Yates
Ann Larson
Donna Snow
Nate Pamplin
Dave Ware
 
Harriet Allen
 
Bruce Bjork
 
Jair Reitsma
 
Irene Goldenberger
 
Ron Warren
 
Erik Neatherlin
 
Heather Bartlett
 
Dan Budd
 
Michele Culver
 
Lorna Wargo
 
Don Kraege
 
Donny Martorello
 
Rich Beausoleil
 
Darren Friedel
 
Rocky Beach
Margaret Ainscough
 
Jim Scott
Jo Wadsworth
 
Craig Burley
Wendy Ware

FRIDAY, JUNE 3, 2011

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 8:30 a.m.

1a. APPROVAL OF MEETING MINUTES:
Commissioner Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Schmitten, to approve minutes as presented and including corrections as discussed:

  • April 8-9, 2011
  • April 15, 2011
  • May 6, 2011
  • May 20, 2011

The motion carried.

1b. COMMISSIONERS’ DISCUSSION:
Commissioners discussed recent activities and items of general interest, including:

  • North Pacific Research Board
  • Youth Outdoors Unlimited
  • Snider Creek-Broodstock Program

1c.  DIRECTOR’S REPORT:
Director Anderson reviewed significant Department issues and activities, including:

  • Wolf pack status update
  • Emergency Rules
  • Puget Sound Harvest Management Plan
  • Rich Lincoln appointed to the Washington’s obligatory seat Pacific Fishery Management Council
  • John Henderschedt appointed to Washington’s obligatory seat on North Pacific Council
  • Regional Visits
  • Olympic National Park - razor clam fishery
  • Regulation plan for area 4b
  • Discover Pass
  • New Zealand Mud Snail
  • Bear encounters

1d. LEGISLATIVE UPDATE:
Director Anderson reviewed the current status of legislation related to the conservation and management of fish and wildlife resources in Washington State.

  • Ann Larson received ‘Top of the Hill’ award
  • New legislative team - outstanding work

1e. OPERATIONS AND BUDGET UPDATE:
Deputy Director Stohr briefed the Commission on the current status of the Department’s budget and reviewed the state budget forecast process.

2.   OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
The following individuals provided testimony on items of interest or concern during this portion of the meeting:

  • Jack Field: land acquisition, wolves

3. ENDANGERED SPECIES OVERVIEW – BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Harriet Allen briefed the Commission on the process by which species are listed and delisted, from the identification of candidate species through the process steps in WAC 232-12-097 for species in Washington State.  

EXECUTIVE SESSION: 
Pursuant to RCW 42.30.110(1)(i), Chair Wecker convened an executive session for the Commission to discuss with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or potential litigation to which the agency is, or is likely to become, a party.  The public was not permitted to attend the executive session. 

4. CONSERVATION AND REBUILDING OF DEPRESSED SALMON AND STEELHEAD STOCKS – BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Erik Neatherlin briefed the Commission on the status of salmon, progress in salmon recovery and the Department’s role. 

5. Overview of State Hatchery System, Part 3 – Briefing:
Heather Bartlett, Hatcheries Division Manager & James Dixon, Hatcheries Division continued briefing the Commission on the history of fish hatcheries in Washington State, including Federal ESA Listings and status of implementing hatchery reform.  Part 2 was presented during the January 7-8, 2011, Commission meeting in Olympia.

6. LAND TRANSACTIONS – DECISION:
The Commission will consider approval of various land transactions presented by Dan Budd, Real Estate Manager, Wildlife Program, for the protection of critical fish and wildlife habitat, enhancement of public recreation opportunities and responsible property management:

  • Proposed conservation easement on 480 acres in Okanogan County
  • Proposed acquisition of 39.10 acres in Grays Harbor County
  • Proposed acquisition of 1.32 acres in King County
  • Proposed easement exchange for lake access in Skagit County
  • Proposed lease/purchase in Okanogan County
  • Proposed underground utility permit on access site in Clallam County

No one signed up to provide public testimony for this item.

Commissioner Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry, to approve the purchase as presented.  The motion carried unanimously.

7. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
The Commission is a direct link between citizens of Washington and the Department of Fish and Wildlife.  Comments on Department programs and topics of concern are welcome during this portion of the meeting. NOTE: During this portion of the meeting, the public is encouraged to comment on issues that are not on the agenda for decision action.

No one signed up to provide public testimony for this item.

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 4:05 P.M.

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 2011:

8. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
The Commission is a direct link between citizens of Washington and the Department of Fish and Wildlife.  Comments on Department programs and topics of concern are welcome during this portion of the meeting. NOTE: During this portion of the meeting, the public is encouraged to comment on issues that are not on the agenda for decision action.

The following people signed up to provide public testimony:

  • William Baker: bobcat and trapping seasons

9. COASTAL FORAGE FISH OVERVIEW – BRIEFING:
Michele Culver, Region 6 Director & Lorna Wargo, Coastal Marine Fisheries Biologist briefed the Commission on the management approach for coastal forage fish under the Pacific Fishery Management Council’s Coastal Pelagic Species Fisheries Management Plan.

10. GAME FARM RESERVES AND WATERFOWL CLOSURES – RULE BRIEFING & PUBLIC HEARING:
Don Kraege, Waterfowl Section Manager briefed the Commission on proposed amendments to game farm reserves and waterfowl closure rules to update the list of game reserves and clarify boundary descriptions.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its August 5-6, 2011, meeting in Olympia.

AMENDMENTS
WAC 232-16-700 Swinomish Spit Game Reserve repealers
WAC 232-16-130 Ellensburg Game Farm Reserve
WAC 232-16-360 South Tacoma Game Farm Reserve

No one signed up to provide public testimony for this item.

11. COUGAR CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT – BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore, Furbearer and Special Species Section Manager & Rich Beausoleil, Bear-Cougar Specialist briefed the Commission on cougar management issues associated with the Department’s Game Management Plan, including the status of public outreach efforts.

12. PREDATOR POPULATION TRENDS AND PREDATOR-PREY MANAGEMENT – BRIEFING:
At the request of the Commission, Nate Pamplin, Assistant Director, Wildlife Program & Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore, Furbearer and Special Species Section Manager briefed the Commission on predator-prey issues associated with the Department’s Game Management Plan, including population trends and public outreach efforts. 

13. DRAFT WOLF MANAGEMENT & CONSERVATION PLAN PROCESS UPDATE – BRIEFING:
Nate Pamplin, Assistant Director, Wildlife Program briefed the Commission on the status of edits to the draft Wolf Conservation & Management Plan.

14. OPEN PUBLIC INPUT:
The Commission is a direct link between citizens of Washington and the Department of Fish and Wildlife.  Comments on Department programs and topics of concern are welcome during this portion of the meeting.

The following people signed up to provide testimony during this portion of the meeting:

  • Hillary Bland: wolf recovery
  • Jasmine Minbashian: wolf conservation & management plan
  • Shelly Bristow: wolf conservation & management plan
  • Marianne Mitchell: wild Steelhead/Salmonid management areas
  • Dane Yates: wolf conservation & management plan
  • Donna Snow: wolf conservation & management plan

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 2:00 p.m.