Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2011 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
August 29, 2011 Agenda | Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

WASHINGTON FISH AND WILDLIFE
COMMISSION MEETING

August 29, 2011
Quality Inn and Conference Center
1700 Canyon Road
Ellensburg, Washington 98926

ATTENDANCE

     
COMMISSION COMMISSION STAFF DEPARTMENT STAFF
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
David Jennings
Connie Mahnken
Chuck Perry
Rolland Schmitten
Brad Smith
Susan Galloway
Tami Lininger (Guest)
Erin Gariépy
Phil Anderson, Director
Rocky Beach
Nate Pamplin
John Pierce
Bill Frymire, AGO
and other Department Staff

PUBLIC    

Ed Wilson
Larry Whitisitt
Al Stover- Washington for Wildlife
Leo Pfeifer
George Brady-Washington State Trappers Association
Tom Perry
Tom Toman
Lana Thomas Cruse  
Bob Fischer
Wanda Cliffords-INWC
Lee Davis-Kittitas Field & Stream
Glenn Rassmussen-Central Washington Safari Club International
Jeb Baldi
Gloria Baldi
Brendon Wold-House Republican Caucus, Eastern Washington Community Coordinator
Allan Schultz
Jess Kayser -WCA
Clay Schuster-WCA
Neil Kayser-WCA
Jim Huckabay-BGMR
Bill Holmes
Vic Stokes-WCA
Daryl Asmussen-WCA
John Dawson
Jeff Dawson
Jack Field-WCA
Diane Gallegos-Wolf Haven International
Dave Dashiell-Stevens County Cattlemen/Washington Sheep Producers
Linda Saunders – Wolf Haven International
Jessie Overman-Box Barn Short Horns
LD Green-COPW
Dave Duncan-WCA
Jerry Barnes-WCA
Dick Coon-WCA
Lee S. Hemmer
Dominic Conner
Hertha Lehmann
Rod Jackman
Steve A. Wallace
Sam Kayser
Cathy Barron-NWSC
Jerry Barron-Northwest Sportsmen Club
Mark Pidgeon – Hunters Heritage Council
Don Jackson – Columbia County
Dan Wheat – Capital Press
Scott Sandsberry – Yakima Herald Republic
Jon Wyss-Gebbeers Cattle
James G. Pappas-CWU
Buzz Chevara – Washington Big Game Council
James Shaw

Kit McGurn – Conservation Northwest
David G. Graves-National Parks Conservation Association
William P. Woods, Jr
Pricilla A. Woods
Fred Runkel
Paul Jewell–Kittitas County Commissioner
Bob Pfeifer
Jay Kehne-Conservation Northwest
Addy Waln
Susan M. Wheatley
Dimitri Bader
Allan Schultz
Jess Kayser -WCA
Clay Schuster-WCA
Neil Kayser-WCA
Jim Huckabay-BGMR
Bill Holmes
Vic Stokes-WCA
Daryl Asmussen-WCA
John Dawson
Jeff Dawson
Jack Field-WCA
Diane Gallegos-Wolf Haven International
Dave Dashiell-Stevens County Cattlemen/Washington Sheep Producers
Linda Saunders – Wolf Haven International
Jessie Overman-Box Barn Short Horns
LD Green-COPW
Dave Duncan-WCA
Jerry Barnes-WCA
Dick Coon-WCA
Jim Pearson
Bob Lamb
Michael Tobin- North Yakima Conservation District
Walt Farrar
Richard Lapinski
Charlene Andrews
Milt Femrite
Tricia M Cook
Bruce Chandler-State Representative 15th District
C.L. Clarke-Kittitas County Cattle Women
Jerry Gilmour
Lee S. Hemmer
Dominic Conner
Hertha Lehmann
Rod Jackman
Steve A. Wallace
Sam Kayser
Cathy Barron-NWSC
Jerry Barron-Northwest Sportsmen Club

 

Mark Pidgeon – Hunters Heritage Council
Don Jackson – Columbia County
Dan Wheat – Capital Press
Scott Sandsberry – Yakima Herald Republic
Jon Wyss-Gebbeers Cattle
James G. Pappas-CWU
Buzz Chevara – Washington Big Game Council
James Shaw
Kit McGurn – Conservation Northwest
David G. Graves-National Parks Conservation Association
William P. Woods, Jr
Pricilla A. Woods
Fred Runkel
Paul Jewell–Kittitas County Commissioner
Bob Pfeifer
Jay Kehne-Conservation Northwest
Addy Waln
Susan M. Wheatley
Dimitri Bader
Jim Pearson
Bob Lamb
Michael Tobin- North Yakima Conservation District
Walt Farrar
Richard Lapinski
Charlene Andrews
Milt Femrite
Tricia M Cook
Bruce Chandler-State Representative 15th District
C.L. Clarke-Kittitas County Cattle Women
Jerry Gilmour
Joe Sheeran
Gary Forgey
M. Green-PSCSCI
Lou Graf
George Graf
Chet Moorison
Neal Houser
Gerald Covirn
Vincent Tomaso
Mark Herke
Greg McLaughlin
Larry M. Howard
Bob Tuck

Monday, AUGUST 29, 2011

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 7:35 a.m. and announced that the Commission would be in Executive Session until 9:00 a.m.  Chair Wecker resumed meeting in public at 9:00 a.m. and called for a short break to allow more time for public attendees to sign in.

Chair Wecker resumed meeting and read a prepared statement.

WOLF CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT PLAN—BRIEFING AND DISCUSSION:

Nate Pamplin, Rocky Beach and John Pierce presented briefings to the Commission on the Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS)/ Recommended Wolf Conservation and Management Plan (Plan), followed by Commission discussion.

PUBLIC INPUT:
The following individuals provided testimony regarding the Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS)/Recommended Wolf Conservation and Management Plan during this portion of the meeting:

  • Larry L. Whitesitt (Fairfield)
  • Al Stover (Lacey) Washington for Wildlife
  • George Brady (Pateros) Washington State Trappers Association
  • Tom Perry (Yakima)
  • Lana Thomas Cruse (Ellensburg)
  • Lee Davis (Ellensburg) Kittitas County Field & Stream
  • Glenn Rasmussen (Wapato)
  • Bill Holmes (Cle Elum)
  • Jessie Overman (Quincy) Box Bar Short Horns
  • Dominic Connor (Ellensburg)
  • Hertha Lehmann (Yakima)
  • Leo Pfeifer (Royal City)
  • Mark Pidgeon (Issaquah) Hunters Heritage Council
  • Don Jackson (Starbuck) Columbia Council
  • Jess Kayser (Centerville) Washington Cattlemen Association (WCA)
  • Clay Schuster (Goldendale) WCA
  • Jim Huckabay (Ellensburg) BGMR
  • Sam Kayser (Ellensburg)
  • John Dawson (Colville)
  • L.D. Green (Othello)
  • Dave Dashiell (Hunters) Stevens County Cattlemen/Washington Sheep Producers
  • Steve A. Wallace (Ellensburg)
  • Daryl Asmussen (Tonasket) WCA
  • Jeff Dawson (Colville)
  • Neil Kayser (Centerville) WCA
  • Vic Stokes (Twisp) WCA
  • Dave Duncan (Ellensburg) WCA
  • Jack Field (Yakima) WCA
  • Dick Coon (Benge) WCA
  • Jerry Barnes (Loomis) WCA
  • Jim Detro (Tonaskat) WCA
  • James G. Pappas (Ellensberg) CWU
  • Buzz Chevara (Ellensburg) Washington State Big Game Council
  • Jay Kehne (Omak) Conservation Northwest
  • Adelle Waln (Omak)
  • Susan Wheatley (Ellensburg)
  • Jim Person (Selah)
  • Bob Pfeifer (Tonasket/Republic)
  • Bob Lamb  (Selah)
  • Cathy Barron (Spokane)
  • Richard Lapinski (Lynnwood)
  • Jerry Barron (Spokane)
  • Milt Femrite (Ellensburg)
  • Tricia M. Coom (Mazama)
  • Michael Tobin (Yakima)
  • M. Green (Cle Elum)
  • Lou Graf (Grandview)
  • Neal Houser (Ellensburg)
  • Mark Herke (Yakima)
  • Greg McLaughlin (Ellensburg)
  • Bob Tuck (Selah)
  • Mark Martinez (Moxee)

The Commission will continue discussing this topic during its September 2, 2011, conference call meeting in Olympia. 

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 4:20 p.m.


EKG-SDG

These minutes plus the audio recordings constitute the full minutes.

Approved by FWC, October 7, 2011