Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2011 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
October 6, 2011 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION
SPECIAL MEETING

October 6, 2011
Olympia, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public (cont.)
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Harris Emmons, Northwest Chapter, Safari Club International
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Mark Pidgeon, Hunter Heritage Council
David Jennings
Chet O'Brien, Washington State Hound Council
Connie Mahnken
Shannon Kachel
Chuck Perry
Kyle Hurley
Rollie Schmitten
Ben Vasion
Brad Smith
Levi Cothren
Jessican Thomas
Commission Staff:
Samantha Boyce

Erin Gariépy

Earl Prentice
Tami Lininger
Jan Prentic
Stephanie Taylor
Department Staff
Melinda S. Hirsch, MD
Phil Anderson, Director
Richard Champlin
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Kristin Mitchel
Nate Pamplin
John Stahlmiller, Washington Farm Bureau
Harriet Allen
Wendy Bretz
Gerry Hayes
Eileen O'Neill
Gary Wiles
Kara Weinard
Paul Frame
Daniel Davidson
Rocky Beach
Duane Bernard, Safarie Club International
Tim Quinn
Gary Petty
Donny Martorello
Kenneth Smith, Safari Club Internationall / Oregon Hunters Assn.
Dave Ware
John Ernest Berry III
Elizabeth Rodrick
Peggy Borton, Olympic Forest Coalition
Michael O'Malley
Kaye Adkins
and other Department staff
Shawn McCully, Washington State Bow Hunters
Jessica Walz, Gifford Pinchot Task Force
Public
Paul Riteling
Al Stover, Washington for Wildlife
John Richmond, Hoh River Residents Association
Larry Whitesitt
Kathie Meechan
Ginny Glerget
Gerry Ring Erickson
Tami Williams
Mary Maxwell-Young
Linda Saunders, Wolf Haven International
Ian Young
George Ziegltrum, Washington Forest Protection Association
Daniel Berg
Scott Abernathy
Kendra Dreas
Heather Hilf-Barr
Jim Hollister
Diane Gallegos, Wolf Haven International
Sonja Gross
Susan Bakke
Ben Kantner
Jack Field, Washington Cattlemen's Association
Tanya Maurer
Dave Duncan, Washington Cattlemen's Association
Andy Luk
Larry Olberding, Washington Cattlemen's Association
Nate Haugen
Jessie Overman, Box Bar Shorthorns
Graham Taylor, Sierra Club
Jerry Barns, Washington Cattlemen's Association
Jim Boncher
Jeff Keane, Washington Cattlemen's Association
Rakesh Malik
Rick Nelson, Washington Cattlemen's Association
Will Anderson, Green Vegans
Lee Davis, Kittitas Field & Stream
Rich Curtis
Daniel Curry, Life
Dale Bristow
Gregory Hodge
Shawndra Mitchell
B.J. Thorniley
Michael Tobin, North Yakima Conservation District
Gary Johnson
Suzi Morse
Hillary Cooley, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Tom Stonehocker
Colleen Tepvin, Grizzly Bear Outreach Project
Sahara Gonzales
Jeff Rhodes, Freedom Foundation
Randal Munske
Niki Sibley
Caroline Allen
Skie Bender
Kendrick Allen
Ellen Dorfman
R. Gerald Alvery
MaryAnn Murphy
Donna Alvery
Gary Helland
Mitch Friedman, Conservation Northwest
Harley Edwards
Jasmine Minbashian, Conservation Northwest
Bruce Beatty
Sarah Uhleman, Center for Biological Diversity
Kylee Johnston
Dave Weintz, Conservation Northwest
J. De Tro, Okanogan County
Joslynne Davidson
Sean Den Ade
Ying Hua Zhang, Conservation Northwest
Norman MacLeod, Gaelic Wolf Consulting
Scott McCredie, Conservation Northwest
Ed Orantt
Liza Weeks
Suzanne Hostetter
Cathy Farrar, Conservation Northwest
Mark Marsen
Jodi Broughton, Conservation Northwest
Jane Hutchinson, LEAF School Edmonds Community College
Matt McGibney, Defenders of Wildlife
Michael A. Stringfellow, LEAF School Edmonds Community College
Travis Coletti, Conservation Northwest
David Graves, National Parks Conservation Association
Spring Holm, Defenders of Wildlife
Lauren A. Eriksson
Bill Yake
Kit McGurn, Conservation Northwest
Christine Giannini, Defenders of Wildlife
Steve Bell
Vienna Saccornanno
Ruth Musgrove, Defenders of Wildlife
Jim Goldsmith
Story Warren
Marguerite Brown
Gerry Ring Erickson, Wolf Team
Joe Greenham, Seattle Sportsmen's Conservation Foundation
Sam Cueham
Cindy Irwin
Rebecca Wolfe, Sierra Club, Washington State Chapter
Wendy Danielson
Bob McCoy
Shelly Bristow
Dan Paul, Humane Society of the United States
Phillip Burns
Duane Cocking, Wolf Working Group
Chris Madsen, Northwest Indian fisheries Commission
Sam Wasser, University of Washington
Donna Snow
Denise Joines, Wilburforce Foundation
Ron Good
Jennifer Blomgren
Jennifer Hillman, Humane Society of the United States
David Burroughs
   

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2011

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 7:30 a.m. and went directly into executive session.

Open session resumed at 9:00 a.m.

Briefing and Discussion – Wolf Conservation and Management Plan:
Nate Pamplin, Harriet Allen and Rocky Beach briefed the Commission on theDepartment’s final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS)/Recommended Wolf Conservation and Management Plan (Plan).  The briefing included an overview of the content of the FEIS/Plan, a description of the planning process used to develop the EIS/Plan, and a summary of comments received from public and scientific peer reviews and the Wolf Working Group. 

Open Public Input:
The following individuals provided testimony on the Final Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)/Recommended Wolf Conservation and Management Plan during this portion of the meeting:

Larry Whitisitt
Ginny Clerget
John Richmond
Dr. Joyce Huesemann
Heather Hilf-Barr
Jack Field
Dave Duncan
Larry Olberding
Jeff Keane
Rick Nelson
Jerry Barnes
Duane Cocking
Jessie Overman
Lee Davis
Wendy Danielson
Perry D Huston
Shelly Bristow
Kaye Adkins
Bobbie Thorniley
Donna Snow
Ron Good
Niki Sibley
Skie Bender
Mark Pidgeon
Ellen Dorfman
Harris Emmons
Chester C. O’Brien
Jim Detro
Norman Mac Leod
Suzanne Hostetter
Melinda Hirsch, M.D.
Richard Champlin
Daniel Davidson
Ruth Musgrave
Story Warren
Rebbecca J. Wolfe
Bob MC Coy
Dan Paul
Kara Weinand
Janet Strong
Ralph Turner
R. Munske
Daniel Berg
Lauren Eriksson
Linda Saunders
Jasmine Minbashian
Liza Weeks
Ben Kanter
Jodi Broughton
Tanya Maurer
Ying Hua Zang
Diane Gallegos
Daniel Curry
John Ernest Berry III
Richard Curtis
Samuel Wasser

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 5:20.