WDFW LogoWashington Department of Fish & Wildlife
  HELP | EMPLOYMENT | NEWS | CONTACT  
WDFW LogoAbout WDFW


Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2011 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
November 3-5, 2011 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

FISH AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION
SPECIAL MEETING

November 3-5, 2011*
Airport Ramada - Spokane, Washington

* Note: The Commission concluded business by end of Friday and did not meet on Saturday, November 5th.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2011

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public (cont.)
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Tarvis Colletti
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Dave Dashiell, Cattle Producers of Washington
David Jennings
Don Dashiell, Stevens County BOCC
Chuck Perry
Patrick Tonasket, Colville Tribes
Rollie Schmitten
Seth Cool
Michael Kesten
Commission Staff:
Jeff Dawson
Tami Lininger
Steve Bentjen
Erin Gariépy
Glenn Paul, Ellensburg FFA

 

Bethan Paul
Department Staff
Torrey Burke-Weeks
Phil Anderson, Director
Axel Thurman Saunders
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Chantel Thurman
Nate Pamplin
Kristen angel
Harriet Allen
Randell Friedlaunder
Dave Ware
Greg Kennedy
Donny Martorello
Larry Carey
Steve Pozzanghera
James Doyle McClure
Rocky Beach
Jasmine Minbashian, Conservation Northwest
and other department staff
Donald Dow
Rea Davis
Public
Wanda Cliffords, Inland Northwest Wildlife Council
Al Stover, Washington for Wildlife
Muri Hussey
Fred Moyer
Harad Sawyer
Kay Adkins
Don Jacobs, Farm Bureau
Barrett Lindsey
Dave Gordon
Susann Stone, Defenders of Wildlife
Becky Kramer, Spokesman Review
Linda Saunders, Wolf Haven International
Mike Pealson, Congresswoman Cathy McMorris Rodgers
Tami Williams
Harvey L. Brown
Bob McCoy
Randy Greyerbiehl
Jim De Tro, Okanogan County
Kane Eaton, Spokane Tribe of Indians
Harris Emmons, Safari Club International NW Chapter
Duane Cocking, WWP
Diane Gallegos, Wolf Haven International
Lee G. Kramer
George Halekas
Craig Grub, Spokane County Cattlemen
Niki Sibley
tim Coleman, Kettle Range
Dallas Bolen
Dave Taylor Sr.
Mary Jokela
Lauren R. Ruff
Ardell Kingler
Jim Huntzinger
Derrick Knowles, Wolf Working Group
Phil Stephens
Mark Pidegeon, Hunters Heritage Council, WWC, WA Trappers Assn.
Lawrence Schoen
Melinda F. Pidegeon
Patty Gates, Community Building Foundation
Melinda Hirsch
Darren Griechen
David Graves, National Parks Conservation Assn.
Matt cohen
Jim Sutton
Barbara Arenal
Mike Petersen, Lands Council
Craig Englin
Steve Llewellyn, Lands Council
Heather Coreene-Beloit
Cathy Barron, Northwest Sportsman's Club
Mark Rhodes
Frank Blough, Washington for Wildlife
Rosemarie Bisiar
Don Jackson, Columbia County
Nick Geramos
Hal Meenach, Meenach Farms
Chis Chisholm, Wolf Camp & Wolf College
John Eliason
Kim Chisholm, Wolf Camp & Wolf College
Laura Ackerman
Cam Heusser, Coeur d'Alene Tribe
Lori Butterfield, Oregon Wolf Education
Marian Hennings, Conservation NW, Defenders of Wildlife
Kerry Tienhaara, Oregon Wolf Education
Hilary Cooley, WFWS
Jessica Walz, Giffort Pincholt Task Force
Paul Fowler
Matthew Weaver, Capitol Press
Lyane Cooper
Larry Olberding, Washington Cattlemen's Assn.
Renee C.M. Brune
Jack Field, Washington Cattlemen's Assn.
Mary Eldridge
Daryl Asmusser, Washington Cattlemen's Assn., Public Lands Council
Tracy Morgan
Jerry Barnes, Washington Cattlemen's Assn.
Rob Chase
Ray Schueler
Ron Reed
Kit McGurn, Conservation Northwest
Helen Bonaseea
Dick Moore, Cattle Producers of Washington
Connie Connelly
LD Green, WA Cattlemen's Assn, GC Farm Bureau, Cattle Prod of WA
Arcana
Herb Troxel
Jan Carlson
Mark Iksic
Randy Ziegler
Crystal Gartner
Steve Barratt
Gary Koehler
Fred Zitterkopt
Kerry Musters, animal Advocate for the Inland NW
Ron Stepchuk
Perry Huston, Okanogan County
Jan Beaven
Joe Peone, Colville Tribes
Dann Finn
Larry Sanderson, Sanderson Farms
Christy Anderson
Kerry Skoog
Walt Kloefkorn
Dave McGuire
Paul Decker
Rob Wielgus, Washington State University, Carnivore Lab
Larry Whitsitt
Bill Mattse
Leland Al;kipe
Chad McCrea, Spokane Tribe

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 8:59 a.m.

Briefing and Discussion – Wolf Conservation and Management Plan:
Nate Pamplin, Harriet Allen and Rocky Beach briefed the Commission on theDepartment’s final Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)/Recommended Wolf Conservation and Management Plan (Plan).  The briefing included an overview of the content of the EIS/Plan, a description of the planning process used to develop the EIS/Plan, and a summary of comments received from public and scientific peer reviews and the Wolf Working Group. 

Colville Tribe Wolf Management Presentation:
Joe Peone of the Colville tribe gave a presentation to the Commission displaying the cultural importance of the wolf and the management concerns for the Colville Reservation and its seated lands.

Briefing and Discussion – Wolf Conservation and Management Plan: Continued

Open Public Input:
The following individuals provided testimony on the Final Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)/Recommended Wolf Conservation and Management Plan during this portion of the meeting:

Dale Denny
John Elisason
Harvey Brown
Al Stover
Laura Ackerman
Rosemarie Bisiar
Frank Blough
Jessica Walz
Torrey Burke-Weeks
Fred Moyer
Larry Olberding
Chris Chisholm
Greg Yonemura
Jack Field
Axel Thurman-Saunders
Kaye Adkins
Kerry Tienhaara
Chantel Thurman
Barrett Lindsey
Lori Butterfield
Crystal Gartner on behalf of Colleen McShane
Commissioner Larry Schoen
Craig Grubb
Kim Chisholm
Suzanne Stone
Lee Hemmer
Randy Greyerbieal
Linda Saunders
Duane Cocking
Paul Lindholt
Jim De Tro
Daryl Asmusser
Diane Gallegos
Tami Williams
Jerry Barnes
Fred Zitteikopf
Bob McCoy
Kit McGurn
Walt Kloefkorn
Dallas Bolen
Herb Troxel
Tracy Morgan
George Halekas
Harris Emmons
Jessica Simpson
Niki Sibley
Gary Koehler
Steve Bentjen
Derrick Knowles
Perry Huston
Hal Meenach
Mary Jokela
Larry Whitesitt
Don Jackson
Ardell Kinzler
Rob Wielgus
Mark Pidgeon
Melinda Hirsch
Mina Skoog
Travis Coletti
David Graves
Leland Alkire
Michael D. Kester
Mike Peterson
Dave Dashiell
Jeff Dawson
Steve Llewellyn
Don Dashiell

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 6:11.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2011

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bill Robinson, The Nature Conservancy
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Rance Block, Rocky Mountan Elk Foundation
David Jennings
Laurence R. Ruff
Chuck Perry
Rollie Schmitten
Commission Staff:

Tami Lininger

Erin Gariépy
Department Staff
Phil Anderson, Director
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Nate Pamplin
Donny Martorello
Dan Budd
Lisa Veneroso
Dave Ware
Steve Pozzanghera
Brian Trickel
Jeff Tayer
John Whalen
Davey Robison
and other department staff

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 7:30 a.m. and went directly into Executive Session.

Open session resumed at 8:46 a.m.

Executive Session:
Pursuant to RCW 42.30.110(1)(i), the Commission will meet in executive session to discuss with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or potential litigation to which the agency is, or is likely to become, a party.  No action is taken in executive session, and the public is not permitted to attend the executive session. 

Call to Order:

a. Approval of Minutes:

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Schmitten, to amend October 7-8 minutes.  The motion carried unanimously.

Commissioner Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry, to move the second sentence in 1b to a separate sentence.  The motion carried unanimously.

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Douvia, to approve minutes as presented and amended as discussed:

  • August 4, 2011, meeting;
  • August 5-6, 2011, meeting;
  • September 2, 2011, conference call;
  • October 6, 2011, meeting
  • October 7-8, 2011, meeting; and
  • October 21, 2011, conference call

The motion carried unanimously.

b. Commissioners Discussion:

  • Cattle Producers of Washington Meeting
  • Suggestions for production of future Conservation and Management Plans
  • Record Correction: A member of the public made an incorrect statement at the November 3, 2011 Work Session pertaining to Diffuse Knapweed.  The Department did not plant Diffuse Knapweed in Okanogan County.  Diffuse Knapweed came into Washington in the early 1900’s with Alfalfa seed.  In the 1950’s the Department gave out Bitterbrush seed packets.  Bitterbrush is a native plant and winter forage for Mule Deer.
  • Spokane Tribe willing to work with WDFW on development of their Wolf Plan

c. Director’s Report / Operations Review:

  • Governor Gregoire’s office contacted Secretary Clinton recommending the replacement of Jeff Koening on the Pacific Salmon Commission
  • Positive results for the beginning of hunting season
  • Puget Sound Dungeness Crab projections
  • Salmon Virus - ISAV
  • Trip to Washington D.C. to meet with US Fish and Wildlife and NOAA
  • Budget – Revenue Forecast

Proposed Land Transaction – Decision:
Dan Budd, Real Estate Section Manager, Wildlife Program proposed to the Commission the acquisition of 7,711.2 acres in Kittitas County.  

The Commission heard presentations from Bill Robinson, The Nature Conservancy and Rance Block, Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation.

Jeff Tayer, Regional Director, was recognized by the Commission for his work with various groups to help the acquisition come to fruition.

Public Input: No one signed up to provide testimony during this portion of the meeting.

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry, to approve the proposed land transaction as presented.  The motion carried unanimously.

Importation and Retention of Dead Non-resident Wildlife:
Dave Ware briefed the Commission on the proposed amendments to WAC 232-12-021 Retention of Dead Nonresident Wildlife.

No one signed up to provide public testimony during this portion on the meeting.

Commissioner Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Jennings, to approve the proposed amendment to WAC 232-12-012 as presented.  The motion carried unanimously.

Open Public Input:
The following individuals provided oral testimony on items of interest of concern during this portion of the meeting:

Don Dashielle – Fishing rules on Kettle River, Lake Roosevelt, Hunting regulations

Detecting Ungulate Population Declines:
Dave Ware briefed the Commission on the strategies used by the Department to monitor and maintain ungulate populations. 

Habitat Program Overview:
Lisa Veneroso, Assistant Director, Habitat Program briefed the Commission on the current structure, expertise, collaboration and proactive approach to protecting, conserving and restoring fish and wildlife and the ecosystems they depend on.

Miscellaneous and Meeting Debrief:
Wolf Management and Conservation Plan

  • second trapper
  • possible vote coordination

Open Public Input
No one signed up to provide testimony during this portion of the meeting.

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 3:47 p.m.