WDFW LogoWashington Department of Fish & Wildlife
  HELP | EMPLOYMENT | NEWS | CONTACT  
WDFW LogoAbout WDFW


Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2012 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
March 9-10, 2012 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

WASHINGTON FISH AND WILDLIFE
COMMISSION MEETING

March 10, 2012

Civic Center, Council Chambers
Moses Lake, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public(cont.)
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Michael Crowder
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Kelly Singer
Larry Carpenter
John Phillips
David Jennings
John Bruce
Jay Kehne
Mike Harris
Connie Mahnken
Stewart Mitchell
Chuck Perry
Frank Adams
Rollie Schmitten
E. Reynolds
Bradley Smith
Geoff Hirschi
Mark Ellis
Commission Staff:
Jim Hope
Tami Lininger
Don Fabrao
Erin Gariépy
Gene Spooner
Joshua Papenbrock
Department Staff
George Streepe
Phil Anderson, Director
Jerry Neilan
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Art Meirez
Joseph Shorin, AG
Dale Sharp
William Frymire, AG
Jerry Hickman
Nate Pamplin
Mike Estes
Dave Ware
Morris Owen
Steve Pozzanghera
Stuart Turner
Donny Martorello
Dennis Clay
Jerry Nelson
Duane Fink
Don Kraege
Mark Krcma
Kevin Robinette
Don Lovell
Dennis Beich
Mike Britton
Jeff Korth
Rick Harwood
Dave Price
Herb Troxel
Matt Monda
Aaron Pennose
and other department staff
Krystin Moore
B.J. Thorniley
Public
Phil Aigner
Al Stover
Diane Gallegos
Matt Gutzwiler
Matt Mont
Michael Caillier
Kelly Sutton
Ren Sarns
James Gimlin
Matt Anderson Jim Craighead
Roger Hurst
Thomas Fritsch
Norm Gutzwiler
Stan Hansen
Everett Burts
Don Brown
Jason Humphrey
Vern Wimer
Tim Johnson
Jim Reinbold
Ken Shields
Mike Meseberg
Col.Tom O'Dell
Gerald Hickman
Jim Sutton
Liane Hickman
Dave Gimlin
Tony Bernsen
Robert Cook
Bruce Feagan
Dick Hemore
Raymond Borbon
Ed Forslof
 
 

FRIDAY, March 9, 2012

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 8:10 a.m.

1. Call to Order:

  1. Commissioners’ Discussion
    • Game Management Advisory Committee meeting
    • Pond monitoring program
    • Compliments for the Department from the Audubon Society annual dinner
    • Windmills and wildlife
    • Wolf Plan and community
    • Planning annual meeting with Governor Gregoire
  2. Director’s Report
    • Fish Presentation
    • Wolf Conservation and Management Plan funding
    • Sturgeon Sanctuary
    • Hunter Education 
  3. Budget & Operations Update
    • Enforcement bill
    • Discover Pass
    • Hydraulic project
    • Carnivore bill

2. Open Public Input:
The Commission is a direct link between citizens of Washington and the Department of Fish and Wildlife.  Comments on Department programs and topics of concern are welcome during this portion of the meeting. The following individuals provided testimony during this portion of the meeting:

Matt Gutzwiler: horn hunters/youth pheasant hunt
Tom Fritsch: turkey hunts
Mike Harris: wolves
Jerry Hickman: turkey hunts
Mike Estes: Master Hunters
Tony Bernsen: youth waterfowl season
Bob Cook: yellow signs/paid hunting
Don Dashiell: wolves/turkey
Geoff Hirschi: falconers/small game

3. Hunting Practices – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on Hunting Practices by Dave Ware, Game Division Manager and Don Kraege, Waterfowl Section Manager.  The Wildlife Committee reported on this item. The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Amendments:
WAC 232-12-047 Unlawful methods for hunting
WAC 232-12-054 Archery requirements –archery special use permits
WAC 232-12-257 Use of decoys and calls
WAC 232-12-264 Baiting of game birds –unlawful
Proposed Adoption:
WAC 232-12-063 Hunting at night-regulations-penalties

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Ren Sans: lighted nocks
B.J. Thorniley: lighted nocks
Stewart Mitchell: baiting
Mike Meseberg: battery operated decoys
Tony Benson: battery operated decoys
Bruce Feagan: battery operated decoys
Raymond Bordon: lighted nocks
Jay St. Charles: lighted nocks
Dale Sharp: bow hunters/archery
Ed Forscof: archery/lighted nocks
Michael Crowder: waterfowl/decoys/calls
Chris Dorow: waterfowl/decoys/calls

4. 2012-13, 2013-14, and 2014-15 Small Game Seasons – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on small game seasons by Dave Ware, Game Division Manager and Don Kraege, Waterfowl Section Manager.  The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Amend:
WAC 232-28-342 2012-13, 2013-14, and 2014-15 Small game seasons

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Jim Hope: upland birds
Michael Crowder: crow season

5. Landowner Hunting Permits – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on Landowner Hunting Permits by Dave Ware, Game Division Manager and Kevin Robinette, Region 1 Program Manager, Wildlife Program.  The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Adopt:
WAC 232-28-296 – Landowner hunting permits
Repeal:
WAC 232-28-295 – Landowner hunting permits
The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

John Phillips
Gene Spooner
John Bruce
Stuart Turner
Bob Cook

6. 2012-2014 Moose, Bighorn Sheep, and Mountain Goat Seasons and Permit Quotas – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons by Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore, Furbearer, and Special Species Section Manager. The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Amend:
WAC 232-28-273 Moose, Bighorn Sheep, and Mountain Goat seasons and permit quotas

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Jim Craighead: goat permits

7. 2012-2015 Cougar Seasons and Regulations  and Public Safety Cougar Removals – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on cougar seasons and public safety cougar removals by Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore, Furbearer, and Special Species Section Manager.  The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Amend:
WAC 232-12-243 Public safety cougar removal

Adopt: 
WAC 232-28-297 2012-2013, 2013-2014, and 2014-2015 Cougar hunting seasons and regulations

Repeal
WAC 232-28-287 2009-2010, 2010-2011, and 2011-2012 Cougar permit seasons and regulations
WAC 232-28-272 2009 Black bear and 2009-2010, 2010-2011, and 2011-2012 Cougar hunting seasons and regulations.

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Al Stover: season length & harvest
Stuart Turner: proposed regulations
Morris Owen: management
Kelly Singer: quota system North East WA
Bob McCoy: hunt limits

8. 2012-2015 Black Bear Seasons and Regulations – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on black bear seasons and regulations by Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore, Furbearer, and Special Species Section Manager.  The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Amend:
WAC 232-28-286 2012-2014 Fall black bear hunting seasons and regulations
WAC 232-28-288 2013, 2014, 2015 Spring black bear seasons and regulations

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Don Dashiell – bear intake
Kelly Singer – bear population in North East
Don Lovell – bear intake

9. Deer and  Elk Boundaries – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on deer and elk area boundaries by Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager. The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Amend:
WAC 232-28-337 Deer and elk area descriptions
No one signed up to provide public testimony on this item.

10. 2012-2014 Deer General and Special Permit Seasons – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on deer general and special permits seasons by Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager. The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Adopt:
WAC 232-28-357 2012-2014 Deer general seasons & definitions
WAC 232-28-359 2012 Deer special permits

Repeal:
WAC 232-28-351 2009-2011 Deer general seasons & definitions
WAC 232-28-355 Deer special permits

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Stan Hansen: doe deer permit in Grant County
Kelly Singer: archery antlerless season
Mike Estes: Master Hunters
Don Dashiell: archery antlerless season

11. 2012-2014 Elk General and Special Permit Seasons – Rule Briefing and Public Hearing:
The Commission was briefed on elk general and special permits seasons by Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager. The Wildlife Committee reported on this item.  The Commission will consider final adoption at its April 13-14, 2012 meeting.

Adopt:
WAC 232-28-358 2012-2014 Elk general seasons and definitions
WAC 232-28-360 Elk special permits

Repeal:
WAC 232-28-352 2009-2011 Elk general seasons and definitions
WAC 232-28-356 Elk special permits

The following people provided public testimony on this item only:

Don Lovell: Lowes closure
Mike Britton: Master Hunters
Rick Harwood: Master Hunt
Jim Craighead: date changes
Don Dashiell: Stevens County
Ray Barr: archers

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 5:55 pm.


SATURDAY, March 10, 2012

Chair Wecker called the meeting back to order at 8:01 am.

12. Proposed Water Transfer – Decision:
The Commission considered a proposal for the transfer of Future Interest in Water Rights in Okanogan County presented by Dennis Beich, Regional Director, Region 2.

Commissioner Douvia motioned, seconded by Commissioner Perry to approve the proposal for the transfer of Future Interest in Water Rights in Okanogan County as presented.  Motion carried unanimously.

13. Commission’s Position  Statement “Wolves in Washington”– Briefing:
The Commission discussed a draft of the wolf position statement.

14. Commission Work Session:
Bill Frymire, Assistant Attorney General presented the Commission with information on various aspects of serving on the Fish and Wildlife Commission.

15. Open Public Input:
The Commission is a direct link between citizens of Washington and the Department of Fish and Wildlife.  Comments on Department programs and topics of concern are welcome during this portion of the meeting. NOTE: During this portion of the meeting, the public is encouraged to comment on issues that are not on the agenda for decision action. 

The following individuals provided testimony during this portion of the meeting:

Jim Craighead: wolves
Norm Gutzwiler: Colockum elk herd
Herb Troxel: wolves, Colockum elk
Everett Burts: wolves, Colockum elk
Diane Gallegos: wolves
Jim Sutton: lighted nocks

16. Commission Committee Reports:
Deferred to the March 16, 2012 conference call.

17. Miscellaneous and Meeting Debrief:
The Commission discussed the following items:

  • Delegation of Authority
    Commissioner Carpenter motioned, seconded by Commissioner Smith to approve the Delegation of Authority with amendments.  Motion carried unanimously.

  • Performance Agreement, Commission Role & Strategic Planning
    Commissioner Carpenter motioned, seconded by Commissioner Jennings to approve the performance agreement as discussed.  Motion carried unanimously.
  • Commission Request
    Commissioner Douvia motioned, seconded by Commissioner Carpenter to request an analysis of the Threatened and Endangered WAC 232-12-297.  Motion carried.  One opposed.

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 1:40 pm.