WDFW LogoWashington Department of Fish & Wildlife
  HELP | EMPLOYMENT | NEWS | CONTACT  
WDFW LogoAbout WDFW


Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2012 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
October 5-6, 2012 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

WASHINGTON FISH AND WILDLIFE
COMMISSION MEETING

October 5-6, 2012

Columbia Room, Legislative Building, Olympia, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Public (cont.)
Public (cont.)
Miranda Wecker, Chair
George Keefe
Bruce Roberts
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Dave Hornoff
Amanda Webb
Larry Carpenter
Amy Trenner
Damon Delhna
David Jennings
Karen Kunde
Cark Ruebstra
Conrad Mahnken
Cynthia Wilkerson
Les Clark
Chuck Perry
Bill Sharpe
Frances Clark
Rolland Schmitten
Karen Dvornich
Kent Martin
Brad Smith
Richard Champlin
Irene Martin
Rhonda Syphax
Earl Betts
Wendy Danielson
Eva Betts
Commission Staff:
Donna Snow
Melanie Stella
Tami Lininger
Loba Azul
Hal Mahnke
Erin Gariépy
Ruth Musgrave
Robert Freund
Story Warren
Lorna Smith
Department Staff
Laura Arnone
Darrell Smith
Phil Anderson, Director
Diane Weinstein
Maureen Loop
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Carolyn Shea
Nard Loop
William Frymire, AGO
Katherine Myers
June Buechting
John Easterbrooks
Jonathan Quinsey
Mary-Margaret O'Connell
Joanna Eide
Jack Field
Elizabeth Bray
Margaret Tudor
Dave Duncan
Lee Atwell
Nate Pamplin
Scott Nielsen
Tricia M Cook
Steve Pozzanghera
Jim DeTro
Linda Saunders
Donny Martorello
Wanda Cliffords
Sara Mackenzie
Guy Norman
Christian Grue
Bert Harstick
Dan Budd
Jane Hutchinson
Michele Beal-Erwin
Mark O'Toole
Stephanie Lambert
Mike Lordes
Rich Harris
Philip Lundahl
Rachel Phillips
Joanna Coffey
Dawn Rae
Public
Melinda Hirsch
JT Austin
Richard Kowell
Terry Wentworth-David
Marcia Denison
Daniel Mhay
Bob Aegerte
Tatyana Haney
Shelly Bristow
Chantel Thurman
Michael Codino
Dale Bristow
Miranda Ciotti
Bryce Divine
Diane Gallegos
Abigail Arnold
Darren Crookshanks
Mitch Friedman
John Stahlmiller
David Reese
Ron C Dunn
Tom Davis
Bob Lake
Linda J Dunn
Sean Livingston
Mary Ann Murphy
Bill McIrvin
Lyle Cabe
Steve Kuntz
Don Dashiell
Andrew Marks
K.D. Cuperson
Dave Dashiell
Dean Takko
Susan Thurston
Claudine Eriandson
Ed Fedder
Kara Cereghino
Cassie Carrol
Frank Haw
Beckie Elgin
Jerry Black
Ray Seiler
Jan Lindsey
Steve Gray
Andy Mitby
Jasmine Minbashian
Brian Tarabahia
Kira DeRito
Greg Costello
Jim Wells
Heather Hilf-Barr
Steve Bentjen
Georg Ziegltrum
Bryeanna Cheung
Mitch Friedman
Carole Richmond
Jerome A Twogood
Rich Andersen
Skie Zurl
Ken Rathbun
Diana Garrels
Laura Perkinson
Robert Sudar
George Wehrfritz
Gary Wiburn
Mark Cedergreen
Lee Blankenship
Craig Hanley
Jerry Lowe
David Eng
Ellen Dorfman
Greg Johnson
Gabe Miller
Diana Carler
Brian Warren
Jason Lake
Brooks G Eilertson
Glen Johnston
Ron Chase
Heath Heikkila
Jeff Johnson
Brent Hackney
Kayne Adkins
Dennis Sarver
Aven Andersen
Joe Verdoes

Friday, October 5, 2012

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 8:31 a.m.

1. Call to Order:

  1. Commissioners’ Discussion

    • Wildfires
    • Major issues the department is currently facing
    • Recognition of work effort, dedication and diligence of Director, Deputy Director and Staff
  2. Meeting Minutes Approval

    • August 31, 2012 - conference call
    • September 5-6, 2012 - regular meeting

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Carpenter, to approve the minutes from the August 31, 2012 conference call and the September 5 6, 2012 regular meeting. Motion carried unanimously.

2. Open Public Input:
The following person signed up to provide public input during this item:

  • Daniel Hall - Wolf Management, Wedge Pack

3. Director's Report:
The Director briefed the Commission on various items including:

  • Derelict fishing gear
  • Processing plants
    - Pacific Marine Fisheries Commission
  • Elwah Hatchery
  • Wildfire impacts
  • Public outreach/Bruce Botka/Cabela's partnership/social media
  • Razor Clams

4. Klickitat Hatchery Improvements and Master Plan Update – Briefing
John Easterbrooks, Region 3 Fish Program Manager and Bill Sharp, Klickitat River Coordinator (Yakama Nation) briefed the Commission on the key elements of the proposed Klickitat Hatchery infrastructure expansion needed to support the fish production changes. 

5. WAC Overhaul Technical Rule Changes, Round 3 - Briefing
Joanna Eide, Admin. Regulations Analyst, Enforcement Program, briefed the Commission on the proposed third batch of technical rule changes associated with the WAC overhaul project.  This proposal updated, clarified, reorganized, and restructured numerous bottomfish, commercial shellfish, and recreational shellfish rules.

The following rules are amended:

WAC 220-16-330 General definitions--Dressed fish.
WAC 220-48-005 Puget Sound bottomfish--General provisions.
WAC 220-48-015 Beam trawl and otter trawl--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-052 Bottomfish troll--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-061 Drag seines--Gear.
WAC 220-48-071 Bottomfish pots--Gear and seasons.
WAC 220-52-018 Clams--Gear.
WAC 220-52-019 Geoduck clams--Gear and unlawful acts.
WAC 220-52-01901 Geoduck licenses.
WAC 220-52-040 Commercial crab fishery--Lawful and unlawful gear, methods, and other unlawful acts.
WAC 220-52-043 Commercial crab fishery--Additional gear and license use requirements.
WAC 220-52-046 Crab fishery--Seasons and areas.
WAC 220-52-060 Crawfish fishery.
WAC 220-56-315 Crabs, shrimp, crawfish--Unlawful acts.
WAC 220-56-320 Shellfish gear--Unlawful acts.
WAC 220-56-330 Crab--Areas and seasons.
WAC 220-56-335 Crab--Unlawful acts.
WAC 220-56-365 Razor clams--Unlawful acts.

The following are proposed new rules:

WAC 220-48-072 Unlawful retention of live bottomfish.
WAC 220-52-005 Crab--General unlawful acts.
WAC 220-52-01902 Commercial geoduck harvest--Requirements and unlawful acts.
WAC 220-52-01903 Commercial geoduck harvest--Time and area restrictions.
WAC 220-52-036 Definition--Commercial crab fishing.
WAC 220-52-038 Commercial crab licenses.
WAC 220-52-042 Commercial crab fishery--Buoy tag, pot tag, and buoy requirements.
WAC 220-52-044 Commercial crab fishery--Coastal gear recovery permits.
WAC 220-52-045 Commercial crab fishery--Seasons and areas--Coastal.
WAC 220-52-047 Commercial crab gear--Possession of another’s gear and tag tampering.
WAC 220-52-048 Commercial crab fishery--Gear limits--Puget Sound and Marine Fish- Shellfish Managements and Catch reporting Areas.
WAC 220-52-049 Commercial crab fishery--Gear limits--Coastal.
WAC 220-56-317 Personal use shrimp pot gear requirements.
WAC 220-56-318 Personal use crab pot gear requirements.

The following rules are repealed:

WAC 220-16-325 General definitions--Dressed fish length measurement.
WAC 220-48-001 Puget Sound bottomfish gear.
WAC 220-48-019 Roller trawl--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-025 Set net--Pacific cod--Gear.
WAC 220-48-026 Set net--Pacific cod--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-027 Set net--Pacific cod--Logbooks.
WAC 220-48-029 Set net--Dogfish--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-032 Set line--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-041 Commercial jig--Gear.
WAC 220-48-042 Commercial jig--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-051 Bottomfish troll--Seasons.
WAC 220-48-062 Drag seines--Seasons.

No one signed up to provide public input for this item.

6. Intersecting Science Education and Natural Resource Management - Presentation
Margaret Tudor, Christian Grue and Karen Dvornich presented to the Commission the vision of intersecting science education, information needs of natural resource management agencies, and biodiversity protection. 

7. 2012 Wolf Plan Implementation Activities – Briefing
Dave Ware, Game Division Manager, Steve Pozzanghera, Region 1 Director and Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore Section Manager, provided a comprehensive briefing on the implementation of the Wolf Conservation and Management Plan for 2012.

The following people provided public input for this item:

Senator Bob Morton
Richard Kowell
Kaye Adkins
Shelly Bristow
Dale Bristow
Diane Gallegos
Mitch Friedman
Dave Hornoff
Karen Kunde
Richard Champlin
Melinda Hirsch
John Stuhlmiller
Tom Davis
Philip Lundahl
Stephanie Lambert
Terri Wentworth-Davis
Bob Aegerter
Chantel Thurman
George Keefe
Joanna Coffey
Carolyn Shea
Mary-Margaret O’Connell
Katherine Myers
Jack Field
Elizabeth Bray
Loba Azul
Jamie Henneman
Jim DeTro
Bill McIrvin
Scott Nielsen
Story Warren
Ruth Musgrave
Bruce Roberts
Dave Dashiell
Don Dashiell
Claudine Erlandson
Diane Weinstein
Jerry Black
Cassie Carroll
Miranda Ciotti

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Chair Wecker called the meeting back to order.

8. Columbia River Fishery Management – Briefing 
Guy Norman, Regional Director briefed the Commission on the results of meetings with the Oregon and Washington Fish and Wildlife Workgroup.

The following people provided public input for this item:

Panel 1:
Robert Sudar
Les Clark
Bob Lake
Irene Martin

Panel 2:
Liz Hamilton
Brian Walter
Ed Wickersham

Public:
Ed Fedder
Frank Haw
Mike Codino
Bryce Divine
Darren Crookshanks
Kent Martin
David Reese
Cindy Mitby
Steve Gray
Carl Rienstra
Brian Tarabahia
Jim Wells
Jerry Lowe
Melanie Stella
Kira DeRito
Lyle Cabe
Greg Johnson
Hal Mahnke
Darrell Thomas
Andrew Marks
Brooks Eilertson
Heath Heikkila
Mayor George Wehrfritz
Gabe Muller

9. Open Public Input:
No one signed up to provide public input for this item.

10. Proposed Land Transactions – Decision
The Commission considered approval of the following land transactions presented by Dan Budd, Real Estate Section Manager, Wildlife Program for the protection of critical fish and wildlife habitat, enhancement of public recreation opportunities, and responsible property management.

Proposed Acquisition of 80 acres in Grant County

No one signed up to provide public input for this item.

Commissioner Perry moved, seconded by Commissioner Carpenter, to approve the lands transaction as presented.  Motion carried unanimously.

11. Auction Raffles – Rule Adoption
The Commission considered adoption of permanent rule amendments presented by Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Carnivore Section Manager, regarding big game and turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits.

Amend: WAC 232-28-283 Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special permits

Commissioner Jennings moved, seconded by Commissioner Schmitten, to adopt WAC 232-28-283 Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits, as proposed.  Motion carried unanimously.

Nate Pamplin, Wildlife Assistant Director introduced Richard Harris as the new Special Species Section Manager for the Wildlife Program.

12. Puget Sound Shrimp Policy Review – Briefing
Mark O’Toole, Puget Sound Shrimp Manager, briefed the Commission on the preliminary analysis and identified and discussed any additional analysis needed.

The following people signed up to provide public testimony:

Ron Chase
Brent Hackney
Aven Anderson
Joe Verdoes
Carl Rienstra
David Reese
Ed Wickersham

13. 2013 Commission Meeting Calendar – Decision
The Commission discussed and set the meeting dates for 2013.

Commissioner Carpenter moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry, to adopt the calendar as presented.  Motion carried unanimously.  

Noted to consider having placeholder in September – to be determined later.

14. Miscellaneous and Meeting Debrief
The Commission discussed items that arose immediately before or during the meeting and after the preliminary agenda is published.

Wildlife Committee:

  • Hunting and wildfires
  • Discover Pass
  • Predator/prey management
  • Lands/Habitat – planning process with US Forest Service
  • New range land ecologist  and fire ecologist
  • Wolf Plan updates
  • Fire control funding
  • Special permits – keeping public informed
  • Impressed with Wildlife Departments’ efforts with the wildfires

Fish Committee:

  • Columbia River proposals
  • Tangle nets, mortalities
  • Commercial fishing in mainstem / ramping down of Spring Chinook fishery
  • Improved monitoring for Columbia river
  • Barbless hooks and circle hooks
  • Buy back issues
  • Late season fisheries
  • Additional conference call for issue
  • Update to Governor Kitzhaber
  •  letter from Oregon staff

Meeting with Governor Gregoire during November meeting.

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 1:56 p.m.