Contact the Commission

Mailing Address
600 Capitol Way N.
Olympia, WA 98501-1091

Phone: 360-902-2267
Fax: 360-902-2448
commission@dfw.wa.gov

Miranda Wecker, Chair
Bradley Smith, Ph.D., Vice Chair

 

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

 << 2012 Meeting Minutes & Agendas Index
April 11-13, 2013 Agenda | Meeting Minutes | Audio Transcripts

MEETING MINUTES
Download PDF version

WASHINGTON FISH AND WILDLIFE
COMMISSION MEETING

April 11-13, 2013

Natural Resources Building, Room 172, Olympia, Washington

ATTENDANCE:
Commission
Department Staff
Public
Miranda Wecker, Chair
Phil Anderson, Director
David Branham
Gary Douvia, Vice Chair
Joe Stohr, Deputy Director
Boones and Jean Mora
Larry Carpenter
Joseph Shorin, AGO
Daniel Hull
David Jennings
William Frymire, AGO
Nora Mena
Jay Kehne
Joe Panesko, AGO
Tim Secker
Conrad Mahnken
Neil Wise, AGO

Jim Sutton

Chuck Perry
Mike Grossman, AGO
Lafawn Sutton
Brad Smith
Nate Pamplin
Brady Wojtowicz
Lisa Veneroso
Bruce Barnes
Commission Staff:
Mike Cenci
Mark Smith
Tami Lininger
Rob Geddis
R W Brown
Erin Gariépy
Kelly Cunningham
Burleigh Cubert
David Whipple
Ron Figlar-Barnes
Jim Scott
Edward L Barnes
Terry Jackson
Linda Saunders
Donny Martorello
Daggon Bustard
Rich Harris
Chris West Larry Bucklin
Jerry Nelson
Kerry Stratton
Dave Ware
Charles Sullivan
Dolores Noyes
Steve Fransen
John Long
Chris DeLeone
Brian Calkins
Wayne Cline
Jason Wettstein
Tawnya Cline
Pat Pattillo
Carl Kean
Bruce Bjork
Ken Miller
Craig Burley
Axel Swanson
Rich Childers

Thursday, April 11, 2013 - Special Meeting

Chair Wecker called the meeting to order at 1:05 p.m.

1. Call to Order  

2. Executive Session
Pursuant to RCW 42.30.110(1)(i), the Commission met in executive session to discuss with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or potential litigation to which the agency is, or is likely to become, a party.  No action was taken in executive session, and the public was not permitted to attend the executive session.

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 4:55 p.m.

Friday, April 12, 2013

Chair Wecker called the meeting back to order at 8:02 a.m.

3. Call to Order
Commissioners’ Discussion:

  • Commissioner Perry attended DFW Colville public meeting regarding the impact of wolves on big game that was well attended (250+). Staff presented information on how deer, moose and elk populations are estimated.
  • Pend Oreille County Commissioner’s meeting concerning Diamond and Sacheen Lakes was attended by Vice Chair Douvia.  DFW has been working with the county on water level issues. Vice Chair Douvia commended Steve Pozzanghera and Jeff Lawlor for work implementing beaver funnels into the dam and population control.
  • The portion of the Quad Counties Group meeting concerning wolves was attended by Commissioner Kehne.  Counties are looking for options to address their citizens needs and concerns.
  • Commissioner Carpenter reported that he and Commissioner Mahnken finished the North of Falcon meetings.  He thanked the leadership of the agency and staff for their hard work through the long stressful days.

4. Director’s Report (formerly item 5 on agenda)
The Director and Nate Pamplin, Assistant Director of Wildlife briefed the Commission on Hoof Rot per the request of Chair Wecker to address concerns of the public that were in attendance before the floor was open to public input.

5. Open Public Input (formerly item 4 on the agenda)

David Branham – lighted nocks
Nora Mena – Luhr Beach Boat Ramp
Daniel Hull – Luhr Beach Boat Ramp
LaFawn Sutton – lighted nocks
Brady Wojtowicz – hoof rot
Bruce Barnes – hoof rot
Mark Smith – hoof rot
Bob Brown – hoof rot
Edward Barnes – hoof rot
Ron Figler-Barnes – hoof rot
Axel Swanson – hoof rot
Jim Sutton – lighted nocks
W. Boone Mora – hoof rot

Item 4 continued…
Director’s Report

  • North of Falcon process completed.  Staff on NOF this year performed admirably.
  • Pink Year – odd year with significant amount of pink salmon returning to Puget Sound
  • Healthy Coho run
  • Chinook run not as strong as last year
  • Coastal stocks robust
  • 3 areas not complete
  • Pacific Fishery Management Council
  • Legislative update – License Revocation, Hunter Education, Wolf Management
  • New wolf pack – Wenatchee pack update
  • Budget report presented by Deputy Director Stohr
  • Teanaway acquisition presented by Deputy Director Stohr

6. The Department’s Role in Forest Habitat Protection/Forest Practices - Briefing
David Whipple, Habitat Program Forest Policy Coordinator and Terry Jackson, Habitat Program Forest Habitats Section Manager briefed the Commission on why, how and to what end the agency is involved in the conservation of fish and wildlife habitat on Washington’s forestland, particularly on the 10.5 million acres of state and private forestland.

7. Proposed Transfer of Certain Management Responsibilities from the Enforcement Program to the Wildlife Program - Briefing
Nate Pamplin, Assistant Director, Wildlife Program and Chief Bruce Bjork, Enforcement Program briefed the Commission on transitioning the management responsibilities of the Hunter Education Program from the Enforcement Program to the Wildlife Program.

8. Giant Pacific Octopus – Briefing
Craig Burley, Fish Management Division Manager provided a briefing to the Commission on the draft recommendations from the ad hoc advisory group and sought additional guidance on refinements of management options being considered.

9. Spring Bear Seasons and Regulations – Decision
Donny Martorello, Ph.D., Large Carnivore Section Manager requested the Commission approve amendments and floor changes to spring bear seasons and regulations.

Amend: WAC 232-28-286 2013, 2014, and 2015 Spring black bear seasons and regulations

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry to amend WAC 232-28-286 as proposed with floor changes. Motion passed unanimously.

10.  Small Game Seasons and Regulations – Decision
Brian Calkins, Upland Bird and Furbearer Section Manager requested the Commission approve amendments to small game seasons and regulations.

Amend: WAC 232-28-342 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15 Small game and other wildlife seasons and regulations

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Mahnken to amend WAC 232-28-342 as proposed. Motion passed unanimously.

11. Moose, Bighorn Sheep, and Mountain Goat Seasons and Permit Quotas – Decision
Rich Harris, Ph.D., Special Species Section Manager requested the Commission adopt newly proposed rules and amend existing rules regarding moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and regulations.

Amend: WAC 232-28-273 2012-2014 Moose seasons, permit quotas, and areas.

Adopt: WAC 232-28-622 2012-2014 Bighorn sheep seasons and permit quotas and WAC 232-28-623 2012-2014 Mountain goat seasons and permit quotas

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Kehne to adopt WAC 232-28-622 and WAC 232-28-623, and amend WAC 232-28-273, as proposed with floor changes. Motion passed unanimously.

12. Deer and Elk Areas and GMU Boundaries – Decision
Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager requested the Commission adopt newly proposed rules and amend existing rules regarding deer and elk areas and GMU boundary regulations.

Amend: WAC 232-28-248 Special closures and firearm restriction areas, WAC 232-28-334 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions – Region four, WAC 232-28-336 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions – Region six, and WAC 232-28-337 Elk area descriptions and

Adopt: WAC 232-28-624 Deer area descriptions

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Carpenter to amend WAC 232-28-334, WAC 232-28-336, WAC 232-28-248, and WAC 232-28-337, and adopt WAC 232-28-624, as proposed with floor changes. Motion passed unanimously.

13. Deer General and Special Permit Seasons and Regulations – Decision
Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager presented amendments to deer general and special permit seasons and regulations for Commission approval.

Amend: WAC 232-28-357 2012-2014 Deer general seasons and definitions and WAC 232-28-359 Deer special permits

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Smith to amend WAC 232-28-357 and WAC 232-28-359 as proposed. Motion passed unanimously.

14. Elk General and Special Permit Seasons and Regulations – Decision
Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager requested the Commission approve amendments to elk general and special permit seasons and regulations.

Amend: WAC 232-28-358 2012-2014 Elk general seasons and definitions and WAC 232-28-360 Elk special permits

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Smith to amend WAC 232-28-358 and WAC 232-28-360 as proposed with floor changed. Motion passed unanimously.

15. Importation and Retention of Dead Nonresident Wildlife – Decision
Jerry Nelson, Ph.D., Deer and Elk Section Manager requested the Commission approve amendments to regulations regarding the importation and retention of dead nonresident wildlife.

Amend: WAC 232-12-021 Importation and retention of dead nonresident wildlife

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry to amend WAC 232-12-021 as proposed with floor changes. Motion passed unanimously.

16. Landowner Hunting Permits – Decision
Dave Ware, Game Division Manager requested the Commission approve amendments to regulations regarding landowner hunting permits.

Amend:  WAC 232-28-296 Landowner hunting permits

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry to amend WAC 232-28-296 as proposed. Motion passed unanimously.

17. Lighted Nocks for Archery Equipment – Decision
Dave Ware, Game Division Manager requested the Commission approve amendments to regulations regarding lighted nocks for archery equipment.

Amend: WAC 232-12-054 Archery requirement – Archery special use permits

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Kehne to amend WAC 232-12-054.  Motion Passed – 6 yes, 2 no.

18. 2012 Puget Sound Crab Season Results, Management and Enforcement – Briefing
Rich Childers, Puget Sound Shellfish Manager and Deputy Chief, Mike Cenci, Enforcement Program, provided a briefing to the Commission on the outcomes of the 2012 Puget Sound Crab Season.

Chair Wecker recessed the meeting at 4:44 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Chair Wecker called the meeting back to order at 8:40 a.m.

19. Open Public Input

Chris DeLeone – Occupy Skagit
Wayne Cline - Occupy Skagit
Steve Fransen - Occupy Skagit
Curt Kramer - Occupy Skagit
Ken Miller – Compliments to WDFW on Bear Depredation Process revision/ Forest Practice regulations

20. American’s with Disabilities Advisory Committee – Briefing
Dolores Noyes, ADA Program Manager briefed the Commission on the current makeup of the Americans with Disabilities Advisory Committee and the work they have been doing.

21. Commission Committee Objectives and Discussion
Deferred

22. Miscellaneous and Meeting Debrief (formerly item 23 on agenda)

  • Teanaway delegation – Decision Paper

Vice Chair Douvia moved, seconded by Commissioner Perry that the Fish and Wildlife Commission delegates to the Director the authority to enter into agreements with private entities and governmental agencies to effectuate acquisition of the Teanaway Conservation and Recreation Lands. Motion passed unanimously.

  • Blue Sheet Request – Status of Washington Sockeye Salmon
  • Written by Commissioner Schmitten, presented by Commission Mahnken

    • Output Requested: Commission Briefing by department or outside sockeye experts

Commissioner Mahnken moved, seconded by Vice Chair Douvia for Fish and Wildlife Commission to request a briefing as described in the Status of WA Sockeye Salmon Blue Sheet. Motion passed unanimously.

23. Executive Session (formerly item 22 on agenda)
Pursuant to RCW 42.30.110(1)(g), the Commission met in executive session to review the performance of a public employee.  No action was taken in executive session, and the public was not permitted to listen to the executive session.

Chair Wecker adjourned the meeting at 11:31 a.m.