Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

WDFW Help



Is a temporary transfer of a firearm at a shooting range subject to I-594's background check requirement?

No. Section 3(4)(f) of the initiative (RCW 9.41.113(4)(f)) exempts from the background check requirement a temporary transfer that occurs at an established shooting range authorized by the governing body of the jurisdiction in which the range is located, if the firearm is kept at the range at all relevant times. The firearm needs to be at the shooting range only during the period of the temporary transfer for the exemption to apply. It needn’t be housed there permanently. Moreover, the shooting range exemption applies regardless of the age of the persons involved.

Related Questions

No related questions were found.

Attachments

No attachments were found.

Question Details

Last Updated
8th of May, 2015

Continue