Search News Releases

Search mode:
"and" "or"
Search in:
Recent News Releases
(Last 30 days)
All News Releases
Emergency Fishing Rule Changes
Sport Fishing Rule Changes
Fish and Shellfish Health Advisories & Closures
Marine Biotoxin Bulletin
Beach closures due to red tide and other marine toxins
Local Fish Consumption Advisories
Health advisories due to contaminants
Fish Facts for Healthy Nutrition
Information on mercury, PCBs and other contaminants in fish
News Releases Archive
2014
Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr 
May  Jun  Jul  Aug 
Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec 
2013
Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr 
May  Jun  Jul  Aug 
Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec 
2012
Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr 
May  Jun  Jul  Aug 
Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec 
MORE ARCHIVES...
 

WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE     Print Version
NEWS RELEASE
600 Capitol Way North, Olympia, WA 98501-1091


March 18, 1999
Contact: Margaret Ainscough, (360) 902-2408

  Digg it!  StumbleUpon  Reddit

Mount Saint Helens State Wildlife Area closed to protect elk

A 2,800-acre wildlife viewing area near Mount Saint Helens will be closed to the public beginning today to protect a herd of wintering elk.

The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife is temporarily closing the Mount Saint Helens State Wildlife Area due to human disturbance of elk.

Pushed into the area by heavy snowfalls at higher elevations, more than 500 elk are now occupying the site. At this time of year elk are trying to conserve energy, and are further stressed when they move around to avoid people.

The wildlife area, located on State Route 504 (Spirit Lake Memorial Highway) about 30 miles east of Castle Rock, is a grassland which has grown up on a mud flow from the eruption of Mount Saint Helens.

The area may remain closed through May, said Ray Croswell, lands program manager for the WDFW regional office in Vancouver.