Search News Releases

Search mode:
"and" "or"
Search in:
Recent News Releases
(Last 30 days)
All News Releases
Emergency Fishing Rule Changes
Sport Fishing Rule Changes
Fish and Shellfish Health Advisories & Closures
Marine Biotoxin Bulletin
Beach closures due to red tide and other marine toxins
Local Fish Consumption Advisories
Health advisories due to contaminants
Fish Facts for Healthy Nutrition
Information on mercury, PCBs and other contaminants in fish
News Releases Archive
2017
Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr 
May  Jun  Jul  Aug 
Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec 
2016
Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr 
May  Jun  Jul  Aug 
Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec 
2015
Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr 
May  Jun  Jul  Aug 
Sep  Oct  Nov  Dec 
MORE ARCHIVES...
 

WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE     Print Version
NEWS RELEASE
600 Capitol Way North, Olympia, WA 98501-1091

ARCHIVED NEWS RELEASE
This document is provided for archival purposes only.
Archived documents do not reflect current WDFW regulations or policy and may contain factual inaccuracies.

  Digg it!  StumbleUpon  Reddit

October 26, 2016
Contact: Shane Belson, (360) 902-2375

Zillah Bridge water-access site
remains closed until further notice

OLYMPIA – The Zillah Bridge water access site on the Yakima River will likely remain closed through 2017, while construction continues on the new North Meyers Road Bridge.

The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW), which owns and operates the site, closed the facility last July when the construction contractor for Yakima County began dewatering a side channel of the river to install pilings for the new bridge.

At that time, the department expected to reopen the access site the following month, but later determined that doing so could pose a continuing risk to public safety, said Shane Belson, WDFW water access coordinator.

"We regret any inconvenience this causes for the public," Belson said. "The department is coordinating with the county to ensure public safety and to provide information regarding alternative locations to access the river."

The existing bridge, which has spanned the Yakima River for the past 70 years, was damaged last February by high river flows, closing the road between Zillah and Toppenish.

Updates on the bridge construction are available on the Yakima County Public Services website at http://www.yakimacounty.us/304/Public-Services. WDFW will provide recommendations on alternative wateraccess sites to those who call the department's Region 3 office at 509-575-2740.