Buy Your License Online! Buy Your License Online!
Chelan County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Wapato Lake5372 1.361.417-inch Rainbow TroutThe overcast and rainy conditions off and on all morning (and heavy at times) could have been a factor in how poor the fishing was.
Douglas County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Jameson Lake4014333.653.614-inch Rainbow TroutCloudy, cool weather. On average, the fish were smaller than last year, but overall, anglers were happy just to be out fishing.
Ferry County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Lake Ellen146385.14.517-inch Rainbow TroutRainy weather, but fishing was good. Lots of happy anglers!
Grant County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Blue Lake42137 3.33.315-inch Rainbow TroutAnglers were happy with both the size and catchability of the trout in Blue Lake.
Deep Lake51147433.82.913-inch Rainbow TroutLots of effort once the weather got better, but anglers were not especially happy about the size of the fish.
Park Lake62289114.84.615-inch Rainbow TroutThe number of people increased once the rains stopped and the wind died down. Most fish were 2017 fingerlings. Fat and good fighters. Shore anglers had good success, especially from the dock.
Warden Lake3140101.61.313-inch Rainbow Trout 
Grays Harbor County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Failor Lake421086142.622-inch Rainbow TroutThe anglers here were happy and there was one Derby-tagged fish caught.
Lake Aberdeen3670914.51.924-inch Rainbow TroutWeather limited participation and length of time fished.
Lake Bowers2632382.71.224-inch, 7lb. Rainbow TroutKid's derby brought anglers early, but rainy weather limited their stay.
Lake Inez3449161.91.429-inch Rainbow TroutThe catch rate was low but two Derby-tagged fish were caught.
Lake Silvia5171.60.218-inch Rainbow TroutThe wather was rainy and there were very few anglers, with many fishing for only an hour.
Jefferson County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Sandy Shore2827352.2125-inch Rainbow TroutFairly slow fishing and most fish were smaller than 12 inches., however, there were several large Rainbow Trout in the 20-25 inch range. All fish looked very healthy with good fins.
Silent Lake210 5512-inch Rainbow TroutAll the fish looked very healthy.
Tarboo1313313.4122-inch Rainbow TroutIt rained all morning and most of the afternoon, but fishing success was good.
King County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Cottage Lake57159293.32.814-inch Rainbow Trout1 Derby-tagged fish caught.
Geneva Lake146054.64.313-inch Rainbow Trout 
Langlois Lake431762479.84.116-inch Rainbow Trout1 Derby-tagged fish caught. Anglers were happy in spite of the rain because almost all of them limited
Margaret Lake2881524.82.912-inch Rainbow Trout 
North Lake1334345.22.616-inch Rainbow TroutThe surface bite was good for trolling.
Pine Lake631822416.72.917-inch Rainbow Trout1 Derby-tagged fish caught.
Steel Lake1342 3.23.213-inch Rainbow Trout 
Walker Lake9401464.413-inch Rainbow Trout 
Wilderness Lake46117924.52.518-inch Rainbow Trout 
Kitsap County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Horseshoe (Kit)1539123.42.624-inch Rainbow TroutThere was heavy rain from 7:00-10:00 and lighter for remainder of day. One Derby-tagged fish caught.
Mission2459765.62.5 there was rain for most of the morning, but anglers very satisfied and the fishing was good.
Panther 1964898.13.412-inch Rainbow TroutRain at 7 am, stopped about 10:30. Most anglers were very happy. There was pretty even flow of boats leaving and entering the lake all day. There seemed to be much better succes by boaters than shore/dock anglers. Boat anglers said the fish were easy to catch on hardware (Vibrax spinners, Triple Teasers, Rooster tails, and wedding ring rigs). Very few used bait of any kind. All boaters said they had a very successful day.
Wildcat257163.12.812-inch Rainbow TroutThere was moderate to heavy rain most of day but anglers were very happy with the fishing. It was quite successful, with most anglers limiting fairly easily. Best day of creel sampling ever by the sampler on this lake.
Wye2130403.31.420-inch Rainbow TroutThe fishing was generally poor and rain for most of day reduced effort. Bait fishing was not as effecive as lure fishing. Most fish were around 12 inches.
Klickitat County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Horsethief Lake1151230.10.1 Anglers were very happy about the larger fish. The smallest fish caught was 16 inches.
Spearfish Lake1311310.10.1  
Lewis County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Carlisle Lake78771362.71  
Ft. Borst Lake7393431.91.3 2 Derby-tagged fish were caught.
Mineral Lake762171514.82.9  
Plummer Lake1514524.40.9 Anglers reported that most fish seemed small (under 9 inches), which was the reason for the high number of fish released. Most anglers fish from boats.
Mason County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Aldrich Lake186833.93.812-inch Rainbow TroutThere were lots of kids fishing with their parents. The camping area was full for the 3 days prior to Opening Day.
Benson25313131.114-inch Rainbow TroutIt rained most of morning and fishing was considered only fair, however most anglers were happy with the good quality of the catchables.
Clara144453.53.114-inch Rainbow TroutIt was rainy most of the day and the fishing was a bit slow.
Haven Lake1454634.53.914-inch Rainbow TroutThere were many happy anglers with good success rates from both shore and boats, using both bait and lures. There were some complaints about the weather.
Howell Lake713 1.91.917-inch Rainbow TroutIt was rainy and the fishing was slow but there was one 17-inch caryover caught. There was also and eagle and an osprey joining the fishing effort on the lake.
Limerick21311521.525-inch Rainbow TroutIt rained most of the day but there were some larger fish present from the local HOA Derby. The anglers were generally happy with the quality of the fishing.
Phillips Lake710421.418-inch Rainbow TroutThe stready rain and wind seemed to reduce the number of anglers
Robbins Lake1334133.62.620-inch Rainbow TroutThere was one 20-inch broodfish caught although the size of the catchables were smaller than last year
Tiger Lake2961363.32.114-inch Rainbow TroutThe fishing was good but not great. It rained most of morning.
Wooten Lake2594144.33.815-inch Rainbow TroutThe fishing was good and the anglers were happy for the most part, in spite of the rain for most of the morning.
Okanogan County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Alta Lake201010.550.514-inch Rainbow TroutHeavy rains until 11 a.m. put a damper on catch rates, but anglers were in good spirits. The number of anglers targeting Kokanee really increased from last year.
Conconully Lake4283242.55217-inch KokaneeHeavy rains slowed trout catch rates, but Kokanee sizes were great! One angler caught 4 Kokanee (all 16- or 17-inches).
Pearrygin Lake35105203.57313-inch Rainbow Trout Fishing was slow before 10 a.m, but it really picked up when the weather cleared.
Pacific County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Black Lake4655111.41.221-inch Rainbow Troutthere was light angling pressure and a slow bite.
Cases Pond1842404.62.317-inch Rainbow TroutThe weather kept the fishing day short for many anglers.
Pend Oreille County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Diamond Lake2843292.61.523-inch Rainbow TroutRainy and cool. Fishing was fair, but it seemed that the rain kept a lot of anglers away.
Pierce County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Bay Lake21731043.5  
Carney161571.40.9  
Clear Lake52183284.13.5 Fantastic fishing and the fish were large.
Crescent1960385.23.2  
Jackson Lake41 0.30.3  
Ohop8      
Rapjohn27106455.63.9  
Silver Lake3030492.61  
Tanwax19840.60.4  
Skagit County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Erie Lake296452.42.216-inch Rainbow TroutThe wet and cold weather conditions made for some slow fishing.
Heart Lake57831103.41.523-inch Rainbow TroutThere was one 20-minute limit but there was relatively low effort effort on this lake. The weather could have been a factor.
McMurray Lake5038471.70.817-inch Rainbow TroutIn spite of the low effort and catch rate, there were many fish over 12 inches.
Sixteen Lake28691327.22.514-inch Rainbow Trout1 Derby-tagged fish was caught.
Snohomish County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Bosworth Lake2170274.63.317-inch Rainbow Trout 
Echo Lake (Maltby)1237305.63.112-inch Rainbow Trout 
Howard Lake3782533.62.217-inch Rainbow Trout 
Ki Lake351101788.23.115-inch Rainbow TroutThe anglers seemed happy in spite of the rain.
Martha Lake (Alderwood Manor)3156493.41.817-inch Rainbow TroutThere were fewer kids than last year, likely due to the poor weather conditions.
Serene Lake1327153.22.114-inch Rainbow Trout 
Stickney Lake1851646.42.814-inch Rainbow Trout 
Storm Lake411112388.52.714-inch Rainbow Trout 
Wagner Lake1231305.12.618-inch Rainbow TroutThere were many holdovers caught.
Spokane County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Badger Lake35104243.7321-inch Rainbow TroutParticipation was good. Fishing was slow due to rainy/windy weather but it improved around 10:00 am. One tagged Derby fish was checked.
Clear Lake2218141.50.820-inch Rainbow TroutA good mix of Rainbows and Browns were caught. There was decent participation but rain and wind were factors. There were also quite a few people fishing from docks.
Fish Lake3226261.60.816-inch Brown TroutFishing was slow overall. Several 14-15 inch Brook Trout were caught. Low catch/harvest may be due to weather or the dense Yellow Perch population.
West Medical343931.21.119-inch Rainbow TroutThere was a high proportion of larger rainbows in the creel (averaging about 15 inches). A 17-inch Brown Trout and 16-inch Tiger Trout were also checked. Few fry plants were observed. Rainy and windy, but decent number of anglers.
Williams Lake31111585.53.624 & 25-inch Rainbow Trout Lots of happy anglers out enjoying opening day. The 24 and 25-inch Rainbow trout were caught by a mother and son. Busy boat launch despite bad weather.
Spokane/Lincoln County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Fishtrap Lake5081502.61.622-inch Rainbow TroutPretty good turnout and the anglers were happy the lake has returned to good trout fishing after last year's rehabilitation.
Stevens County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Cedar Lake2959413.5220-inch Rainbow TroutIt rained off and on all morning, but fishing was good. Lots of carryovers in the catch. One WDFW Derby tagged fish caught and kept.
Mudgett Lake25100 4419-inch Rainbow TroutGood fishing. Most fish larger than 14 inches. Lots of happy anglers.
Rocky Lake1132325.82.921-inch Rainbow TroutRainy and cool, but pretty good fishing. Everyone was really happy with the size of fish they caught.
Starvation Lake163352.42.123-inch Rainbow TroutNice fish, but rain kept a lot of anglers away. One WDFW Fishing Derby tagged fish was caught and harvested.
Waitts Lake50123132.72.519-inch Rainbow TroutGood fishing, but angler turnout was low due to rainy, cool weather. Catch was a pretty even mix of Rainbows and Browns. One WDFW Fishing Derby tagged fish was caught.
Thurston County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Clear Lake48123443.52.6 Anglers were happy and there were some large trout being caught.
Deep Lake1213182.61.1  
Hicks Lake4383693.51.9  
McIntosh Lake4119190.90.5  
Pattison Lake268110.70.3  
Summit Lake2988976.43  
Ward Lake8591.80.6  
Whatcom County
Lake Name # Anglers
Checked
Total #
Fish Kept
Total #
Fish
Released
Avg. # Fish
Caught per
Angler
Avg. # Fish
Kept per
Angler
Largest Fish
(Species/TL)
Highlights
Cain Lake3713911973.818-inch Rainbow Trout 
Padden Lake3784222.92.314-inch Rainbow TroutThe average size of the trout caught today was just over 12 inches.
Silver Lake1944496225.52.318-inch Rainbow Trout 
Toad Lake491721526.63.516-inch Rainbow Trout