WDFW – Environmental Protection Division of the Attorney General Office: Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5693, Chapter 297, Laws of 2022, section 308(49)
[…] The EPD prosecutors are tasked with prosecuting a variety of environmental crimes, from pollution to wildlife poaching. As of this writing the EPD has one prosecutor dedicated to handling animal related crimes. However, with the funding of ESSB 5693, two additional prosecutors and necessary support staff are being added to help with handling the increase in Agency referred cases. It is expected these additional prosecutors will be added by December 31, 2022.

Although ESSB 5693 provides the funding for the AGO to prosecute environmental crimes referred by the Agency, RCW 36.27.020(4) requires the county prosecutor to “Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party.” Under RCW 43.10.232, county prosecutors may request and thereby grant concurrent authority to the AGO to investigate and prosecute crimes occurring in their jurisdiction.