Coonstripe shrimp

Common names
Dock shrimp
Humpback shrimp
Humpy shrimp
Latin name
Pandalus danae, Pandalus hypsinotus, Pandalus goniurus
Category
Crustaceans

Description and Range

Physical description

Dock (coonstripe) shrimp: A brownish shrimp with brown lines and spots on the head and tail, and may have small red or blue dots on the head. Dock shrimp seem to prefer areas of sand and gravel with swift tidal currents. Large individuals may reach 5 1/2 inches in length (14 cm), excluding the antennae.

Humpback (coonstripe) shrimp: This species of coonstripe shrimp is a mottled reddish-brown in color, with some white patches on the lower head and tail. There is a prominent ridge or hump on the head, with 17 to 21 spines running down the head and snout. This is the largest of the three coonstripes, and may attain lengths of up to 7 inches (19 cm), excluding the antennae.

Humpy (coonstripe) shrimp: The humpy is similar in appearance to the dock shrimp, except the stripes of the humpy are red to orange in color (compared to brown in the dock shrimp). This is a small shrimp, not exceeding 3 inches (7.5 cm) in length, excluding the antennae. Another key for identification is the third tail segment, which is enlarged, causing a definite humpback appearance. The spines do not extend to the outer half of the snout (rostrum).

Regulations

Licenses and Permits

Shrimpers age 15 and older must have an annual shellfish/seaweed, combination or Fish Washington license. Licenses can be purchased online; by telephone at 1-866-246-9453; or at hundreds of license dealers across the state.

Rules and Seasons

Shrimp Daily Limits and Rules

  • Spot (Pandalus platyceros)
  • Coonstripe (P. danae and P. hypsinotus)
  • Pink (P. eous and P. jordani)

PUGET SOUND and HOOD CANAL
(Marine Areas 5-13 and Marine Area 4 east of the Bonilla-Tatoosh line).

First open day will be Saturday, May 11, 2019. Please see the regulations by marine area page for additional harvest dates and specific details. 

DAILY LIMIT OF 80 SHRIMP (If open for shrimp).
Shrimp heads may be removed while in the field, prior to coming ashore.
The minimum mesh size for shrimp pots is 1" mesh (click here for current gear rules).

June 1 through October 15:

DAILY LIMIT OF 10 POUNDS, heads and tails, of all shrimp species combined (maximum of 80 spot shrimp - if open for spot shrimp).
Shrimp heads may be removed, but must be retained while in the field, until ashore and finished fishing for the day.
The minimum mesh size for shrimp pots is 1" mesh unless the area is closed for spot shrimp, but open for coonstripe and pink shrimp, then the minimum size for shrimp pots is 1/2" mesh (click here for current gear rules).
In areas closed for spot shrimp, but open for coonstripe and pink shrimp, all spot shrimp caught must be returned to the water immediately.

PACIFIC OCEAN
(Marine Areas 1-3 and Marine Area 4 west of the Bonilla-Tatoosh line)

Pacific Ocean shrimp grounds are located a considerable distance from shore (30 miles or more) and as a result are generally inaccessible by the casual sport fisher.

DAILY LIMIT OF 25 POUNDS, heads and tails, of all shrimp species combined (maximum of 200 spot shrimp).
Shrimp heads may be removed, but must be retained while in the field, until ashore and finished fishing for the day.
The minimum mesh size for shrimp pots is 1" mesh (click here for current gear rules).

ALL AREAS

Each harvester must have a separate container for their catch, either in their possession or identified with their name.
No minimum carapace size.
Maximum of two shrimp pots per person and no more than four shrimp pots per boat.

Prior to harvesting, check the Shellfish Rule Change free Hotline (866) 880-5431 or check the online Emergency Rule Updates website for season closures and restrictions.

Locations

Dock shrimp: Common in the San Juan Islands, northern Puget Sound, and the Strait of Juan de Fuca. Humpback shrimp: Commonly found in the Strait of Juan de Fuca, around the San Juan Islands, and in northern and central Puget Sound.

Humpback shrimp: They are commonly found in the Strait of Juan de Fuca, around the San Juan Islands, and in northern and central Puget Sound.

Humpy shrimp: Humpies are occasionally captured near the San Juan Islands.