Spot shrimp

A large spot shrimp being held in the palm of a hand showing pink coloration with white stripes on the legs and head

Eric Winther

Common names
Spot shrimp (prawn)
Latin name
Spot shrimp: Pandalus platyceros
Category
Crustaceans

Description and Range

Physical description

Spot shrimp have a deep pink/red or pink/orange body with white lines on the head and two pairs of white spots on the tail end.

Regulations

Licenses and Permits

Shrimpers age 15 and older must have an annual shellfish/seaweed, combination or Fish Washington license. Licenses can be purchased online; by telephone at 1-866-246-9453; or at hundreds of license dealers across the state.

Rules and Seasons

Shrimp Daily Limits and Rules

  • Spot (Pandalus platyceros)
  • Coonstripe (P. danae and P. hypsinotus)
  • Pink (P. eous and P. jordani)

PUGET SOUND and HOOD CANAL
(Marine Areas 5-13 and Marine Area 4 east of the Bonilla-Tatoosh line).

First open day will be Saturday, May 11, 2019. Please see the regulations by marine area page for additional harvest dates and specific details. 

DAILY LIMIT OF 80 SHRIMP (If open for shrimp).
Shrimp heads may be removed while in the field, prior to coming ashore.
The minimum mesh size for shrimp pots is 1" mesh (click here for current gear rules).

June 1 through October 15:

DAILY LIMIT OF 10 POUNDS, heads and tails, of all shrimp species combined (maximum of 80 spot shrimp - if open for spot shrimp).
Shrimp heads may be removed, but must be retained while in the field, until ashore and finished fishing for the day.
The minimum mesh size for shrimp pots is 1" mesh unless the area is closed for spot shrimp, but open for coonstripe and pink shrimp, then the minimum size for shrimp pots is 1/2" mesh (click here for current gear rules).
In areas closed for spot shrimp, but open for coonstripe and pink shrimp, all spot shrimp caught must be returned to the water immediately.

PACIFIC OCEAN
(Marine Areas 1-3 and Marine Area 4 west of the Bonilla-Tatoosh line)

Pacific Ocean shrimp grounds are located a considerable distance from shore (30 miles or more) and as a result are generally inaccessible by the casual sport fisher.

DAILY LIMIT OF 25 POUNDS, heads and tails, of all shrimp species combined (maximum of 200 spot shrimp).
Shrimp heads may be removed, but must be retained while in the field, until ashore and finished fishing for the day.
The minimum mesh size for shrimp pots is 1" mesh (click here for current gear rules).

ALL AREAS

Each harvester must have a separate container for their catch, either in their possession or identified with their name.
No minimum carapace size.
Maximum of two shrimp pots per person and no more than four shrimp pots per boat.

Prior to harvesting, check the Shellfish Rule Change free Hotline (866) 880-5431 or check the online Emergency Rule Updates website for season closures and restrictions.

Locations

Spot shrimp are the largest shrimp in Puget Sound, and may reach a length of more than nine inches (23 cm), excluding the antennae. Spot shrimp are most common in Hood Canal, the San Juan Islands, and northern and central Puget Sound. This is one of the most important shrimp species for both sport and commercial harvesters.