Lake whitefish

Lake whitefish
Common names
Sault whitefish
Gizzard fish
Common whitefish
Eastern whitefish
Great Lakes whitefish
Humpback whitefish
Inland whitefish
Whitefish
Latin name
Coregonus clupeaformis
Category
Fish

State record

WeightAnglerLocationDate Caught
6.81 lbs Tony Martin Rufus Woods Lake, Okanogan County April 12, 2013

See all sportfish records

Description and Range

Physical description

On average, the lake whitefish weighs only 4 pounds. They can grow to 31 inches and commonly reach 20 inches. Lake whitefish are found throughout much of Canada and parts of the northern United States, including all of the Great Lakes.

Where to fish

Lakes where this species may be found